You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results May 10th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results May 10th – 2014 ~

Wanganui Rugby Results May 10 2014

Tasman Tanning Premier, round 8 –

140130155354CVIGUHPTAt Spriggens Park –
Waverley Harvesting Border 29 (Sikeli Ulukuta, Kieran Hussey, Terau Mana Wirihana, Lindsay Horrocks tries, Ulukuta pen, 3 con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 8 (Scott Dowman try, Sean Brown pen). HT: 15-3.

At Kaierau Country Club –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 25 (Stu Brosnahan 2, Jordan Farrington, Taylor Kirkwood tries, Ace Malo pen, con) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 20 (Junior Tume, Samu Etuati, Kameli Kuruyabaki tries, Manulua Lafi pen, Josaia Dawai con). HT: 15-12 Kaierau.

At Marton Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Harvey Round Motors Ratana 23 (Te Tua Kemp, Jamie Hughes tries, Caleb Maraku 3 pen, 2 con) bt Speirs Food Marton 19 (Tyler Rogers-Holden, Meni Faasau, Mundsan Ah Chong tries, Rogers-Holden con, Moli Sagapolutele con). HT: 12-6 Marton.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Taihape 15 (James Barrett, Johnson Hiroa tries, Tom Wells pen, con) bt Utiku OB 3 (Te Rangi Tapu McLeod pen). HT: 8-0.

Bye – McCarthy’s Ruapehu.

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Spriggens Park – Sikeli Ulukuta (Border winger) 3 pts, Liam Richardson (Border flanker) 2 pts, Viki Tofa (Marist hooker) 1 pt.

At Kaierau Country Club – Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau flanker) 3 pts, Manulua Lafi (Pirates flanker), Areta Lama (Kaierau five eighths) and Josaia Dawai (Pirates winger) 1 pt each.

At Marton Park – Jamie Hughes (Ratana flanker) 3 pts, Chris Rayner (Marton flanker), Isaac Greer (Marton hooker) and Caleb Maraku (Ratana first five) 1 pt each.

At Taihape – Dane Whale (Taihape fullback) 3 pts, Jason Coffee (Utiku OB second five), James Barrett (Taihape winger) and Ritchie Iorns (Taihape prop) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 8 pts, Ray Stark (Border), Jamie Hughes (Ratana) and William Short (Ruapehu) 7 pts, Simon Hillis (Pirates) and Ryan Gill (Marist) 6 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Rory Gudsell (Marist) and Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB) 5 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Matt Crawford (Utiku OB), Ritchie Iorns and Dane Whale (Taihape) 4 pts, 19 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table – CLICK HERE

Senior championship, round 8 –

At Spriggens Park
Marist Celtic 25 v 08 Border  HT: 8-3 Celtic.

At Racecourse No 1
Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 41 v 17  Marist Buffalo’s  HT: 26-6.

At Racecourse No 2
Counties 24 v 22 Trans Pacific Pirates  HT: 15-14 Pirates.

At Kaierau Country Club
Tech 53 v 07 Kaierau . HT: 29-7.

At Marton Park
The Downs Group Marton 32 v 24  Ratana  HT: 10-5 Marton.

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Taihape 28 v 10 Utiku OB HT: 11-10.

Bye – Ruapehu.

Senior Points Table – CLICK HERE

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top