You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Premier Club Results May 3rd – 2014 ~

Premier Club Results May 3rd – 2014 ~

Wanganui Rugby Results May 3 2014

Full Standings Premier and Seniors CLICK HERE

Tasman Tanning premier, round 7 –

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Waverley Harvesting Border 28 (Sailosi Naqiso, Ray Stark, Lindsay Horrocks tries, Sikeli Ulukuta 3 pen, 2 con) bt Speirs Food Marton 5 (Rau Uini try). HT: 16-0.

At Ratana (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 25 (Te Rokena Matthews, Jamie Hughes, Western Hemi, Marius Joseph tries, Caleb Maraku pen, con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 24 (Jordan Farrington 2 tries, Ace Malo 4 pen, con). HT: 19-9 Ratana.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune – Integrity Motors Pirates 17 (Dawai Navitio, Samu Etuati tries, Denning Tyrell pen, 2 con) bt McCarthy’s Ruapehu 16 (Robert Hughes try, Zyon Hekenui 3 pen, con). HT: 16-7 Ruapehu.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Taihape 33 (Johnson Hiroa 2, Slade Hay-Horton, Rimu Wipaki, Jaye Flaws tries, Tom Wells 4 con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 7 (Mohi Waihi try, Grayson Tihema con). HT: 19-0.

Bye – Utiku OB

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Waverley – Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 3 pts, Ray Stark (Border No 8) 2 pts, Saul Chase (Marton centre) 1pm.

At Ratana – Jamie Hughes (Ratana flanker) 3 pts, Rob Lavin (Kaierau flanker) 2 pts, Caleb Maraku (Ratana first five) 1 pt.

At Ohakune – Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates No 8) 3 pts, Andrew Evans (Ruapehu No 8) 2 pts, William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 1 pt.

At Taihape – Johnson Hiroa (Taihape flanker) 3 pts, Rimu Wipaki (Taihape hooker) 2 pts, Mohi Waihi (Marist second five) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 8 pts, Ray Stark (Border) and William Short (Ruapehu) 7 pts, Simon Hillis (Pirates) and Ryan Gill (Marist) 6 pts, Rory Gudsell (Marist) and Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB) 5pts, Jamie Hughes (Ratana) and Matt Crawford (Utiku OB) 4 pts, 20 players with 3 pts each.

Senior championship, round 7 –

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki – Marist Celtic 19, Counties 7.

At Waverley – Border 18, The Downs Group Marton 17. HT: 15-14 Border.

At Ratana – Ratana 34 (1), Kaierau 23. HT: 15-10 Kaierau.

At Ohakune – Ruapehu 16, Trans Pacific Pirates 10 (1). HT: 16-3.

At Taihape No 1(Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Taihape 24 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 10. HT: 7-3 Taihape.

At Taihape No 2 – Utiku OB 16, Tech 10 (1). HT: 7-3 Tech.

Bye – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top