You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results May 17th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results May 17th – 2014 ~

Tasman Tanning premier, round 9 –110119150756GPJZCWMD

At Spriggens Park – Integrity Motors Pirates 47 (Clive Stowers 2, Motoi Alaifea, Johnny Mow, Willie Kabakaba, Kameli Kuruabaki tries, Manulua Lafi 2 pen, 3 con, Josaia Dawai pen, con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 22 (Simon Dibben, Rory Gudsell, Ryan Gill tries, Tyson Manaena pen, 2 con).HT: 35-3.

At Kaierau Country Club – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 11 (Ace Malo try, Steve Collier 2 pen) bt Speirs Food Marton 7 (Soonalote Tauailoto try, Mundsan Ah Chong con). HT: 7-5 Marton.

At Ratana Pa (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 20 (Kane Tamou,Hako Tamou, Jamie Hughes tries,Kane Tamou pen, con) bt Utiku OB 19 (Lachlan Fee, Chris Hansen tries, Te Rangi Tapu McLeod 3 pen). HT: 15-7 Ratana.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 18 (Taina Wallace, Peter Rowe tries, Zyon Hekenui pen, con, George Williams FG) bt Taihape 11 (Brett Nicholls try, Tom Wells 2 pen). HT: 10-8 Ruapehu.

Bye – Waverley Harvesting Border.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Spriggens Park – Junior Tume (Pirates hooker) 3 pts, Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 2 pts, Simon Dibben (Marist winger) 1 pt.

At Kaierau Country Club – Darren Munro (Kaierau No 8) 3 pts, Hamish Greer (Marton hooker) 2 pts, Lake Ah Chong (Marton lock) 1 pt.

At Ratana Pa – Vaan Rauhina (Ratana prop) 3 pts, Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB lock), Matt Gilbert (Utiku OB prop) and Jamie Hughes (Ratana flanker) 1 pt each.

At Taihape – William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 3 pts, Marcus Tottman (Taihape flanker), Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback) and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu No 8) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders – William Short (Ruapehu) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Lindsay Horrocks (Border) and Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 8 pts, Ray Stark (Border) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Ryan Gill (Marist) and Simon Hillis (Pirates) 6 pts, Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Junior Tume (Pirates), Rory Gudsell (Marist) and Darren Munro (Kaierau) 5pts, Brett Nicholls , Ritchie Iorns, Dane Whale and Marcus Tottman (all Taihape), Andrew Evans (Ruapehu) and Matt Crawford (Utiku OB) 4 pts, 15 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table (end of first round) – CLICK HERE


 

110119150756GPJZCWMDSenior championship, round 9 –

At Spriggens Park – Marist Celtic 22, Marist Buffalo’s 3. HT: 10-0.

At Racecourse – Tech 41 (1), Trans Pacific Pirates 35 (2). HT: 24-0 Tech.

At Kaierau Country Club – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 31 (1), Kaierau 11. HT: 7-6 Hunterville.

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki – Counties 17, Border 17. HT: 17-12 Border.

At Ratana Pa – Ratana 36 (1), Utiku OB 21. HT: 14-12 Utiku OB.

At Taihape (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Ruapehu 41 (1), Taihape 15. HT: 26-15.

Bye – Marton.

Senior Points Table – CLICK HERE

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top