You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results May 24th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results May 24th – 2014 ~

110119150756GPJZCWMDWanganui Rugby Results May 24 2014

Tasman Tanning Premier

Round 10

At Spriggens Park – Speirs Food Marton 22 (Salu Peneli 2, Mundsan Ah Chong tries, Jake Karaynidis 2 pen ,con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 17 (Scott Dowman, Ian Hawkes, Josiah Bogileka tries, Tyson Manaena con). HT: 17-5 Marist.

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Waverley Harvesting Border 34 (Sikeli Ulukuta 3, Cole Baldwin 2, Ben Aiken tries, Ulukuta 2 con) bt Utiku OB 3 (Te Rangi Tapu McLeod pen). HT: 10-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Taihape 28 (Jaye Flaws 3, Marcus Tottman tries, Tom Wells 2 pen, con) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 18 (Brett Turner, Manulua Lafi tries, Lafi 2 pen, con). HT: 13-8 Pirates.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 36 (Rodney Tutauha, Sonny Woodmass, Zyon Hekenui, George Williams, Teira Cowan, William Short tries, Hekenui 3 con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 3 (Steve Collier pen). HT: 12-3.

Bye – Harvey Round Motors Ratana.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Spriggens Park – Michael Thomsen (Marton No 8) 3 pts, Mark Jones (Marton flanker), Rory Gudsell (Marist halfback) and Ryan Gill (Marist No 8) 1 pt each.

At Waverley – Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 3 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border winger) 2 pts, Te Rangi Tapu McLeod (Utiku OB first five) 1 pt.

At Taihape – Jaye Flaws (Taihape winger) 3 pts, Manulua Lafi (Pirates flanker) 2 pts, Marcus Tottman Taihape flanker) 1 pt.

At Ohakune – Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu hooker) 3 pts, Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu second five) 2 pts, Darren Munro (Kaierau No 8) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 11 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 8 pts, Ray Stark and Sikeli Ulukuta (Border) and Ryan Gill (Marist) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Rory Gudsell (Marist), Darren Munro (Kaierau) and Simon Hillis (Pirates) 6 pts, Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Marcus Tottman (Taihape) and Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts, Brett Nicholls, Ritchie Iorns and Dane Whale (all Taihape), Andrew Evans (Ruapehu) and Matt Crawford (Utiku OB) 4 pts, 19 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table –


 

110119150756GPJZCWMDSenior championship

Round 10 

At Spriggens Park – Tech 20, Down Group Marton 11. HT: 17-5.

At Racecourse – Marist Buffalo’s 23, Ratana 5. HT: 16-0.

At Kaierau Country Club – Trans Pacific Pirates 41 (1), Kaierau 0. HT: 22-0.

At Hunterville – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 55 (1), Utiku OB 5. HT: 27-0.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Marist Celtic 15, Taihape 10 (1). HT: 10-7 Celtic.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Ruapehu 50 (1), Counties 0. HT: 10-0.

Bye – Border.

Senior Points Table –

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top