You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results June 14th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results June 14th – 2014 ~

tasman3Wanganui Rugby Results June 14 2014

Tasman Tanning Premier, round 13 

At Spriggens Park – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 19 (Scott Dowman try, Sean Brown 2 pen, con, Tyson Manaena 2 pen) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 7 (Jordan Farrington try, con). HT: 13-7.

At Ratana – Taihape 20 (Johnathon Maxwell, Luke Whale, Dane Whale tries, Tom Wells pen, Dane Whale con) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 13 (Kane Tamou try, pen, con, Te Tua Kemp pen). HT: 10-8 Ratana.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Speirs Food Marton 24 (Tausala Pese, Tyler Rogers-Holden tries, Jake Karaynidis 4 pen, con) bt Utiku OB 20 (Semi Rabradra, Josh Hirini tries, Te Rangi Tapu McLeod 2 pen, 2 con). HT: 17-10 Utiku OB.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Waverley Harvesting Border 18 (Andy Hamilton, Sikeli Ulukuta tries, Ulukuta 2 pen, con) bt McCarthy’s Ruapehu 13 (Owen King, Dylan Pearce tries, Tautahi Rawiri pen). HT: 18-5.

Bye – Integrity Motors Pirates.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player Points-

At Spriggens Park – Simon Dibben (Marist winger) 3 pts, Josh Edwards (Kaierau halfback) 2 pts, Tom Monaghan (Marist flanker) 1 pt.

At Ratana – Slade Hay-Horton (Taihape prop) 3 pts, Te Tua Kemp (Ratana first five) 2 pts, Dane Whale (Taihape fullback) 1 pt.

At Taihape – Chris Rayner (Marton flanker) 3 pts, Semi Rabradra (Utiku OB winger) 2 pts, Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB lock) 1 pt.

At Ohakune – Sikeli Ulukuta (Border winger) 3 pts, Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu fullback) 2 pts, Roman Tutauha (Ruapeu hooker) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 15 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) 12 pts, Ryan Gill (Marist) 11 pts, Vaan Rauhina (Ratana), Sikeli Ulukuta (Border) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Manulua Lafi (Pirates) and Daren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pts, Jamie Hughes (Ratana) and Ray Stark (Border) 8pts, Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Nick Cranston (Ruapehu) and Simon Hillis (Pirates) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu), Simon Dibben and Rory Gudsell (Marist) 6 pts, Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau), Marcus Totman and Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Dane Whale (Taihape) and Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts.

Premier Points Table – Click HERE


 

Senior championship, round 13 – tasman3

At Spriggens Park – Trans Pacific Pirates 17, Marist Celtic 15 (1). HT: 15-3 Celtic.

At Racecourse – Border 47 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 12. HT: 24-12.

At Hunterville – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 78 (1), Ratana 12. HT: 33-12.

At Ohakune – Ruapehu 34 (1), Downs Group Marton 5. HT: 22-0.

At Racecourse (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Tech bt Taihape by default.

At McNab DomainCounties bt Utiku OB by default.

Bye – Kaierau.

Senior Points Table (end of Round 1) Click HERE


 

Senior Draw (next Saturday) –

Championship: Celtic v Pirates, Spriggens Park, 1pm; Tech v Border, Spriggens Park, 2.30; Hunterville v Ruapehu, Hunterville, 2pm.

Consolation (1pm): Kaierau v Utiku OB, Kaierau; Ratana v Buffalo’s, Ratana; Taihape v Counties, Taihape; Marton bye.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top