You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results June 21st – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results June 21st – 2014 ~

Wanganui Rugby Results June 21 2014

tasman3Tasman Tanning Premier, round 14 –

At Kaierau Country Club – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 5 (Perofeta Fuaava try) bt Utiku OB 3 (Taylor Transom pen). HT: 5-3.

At Ratana Pa – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 24 (Kane Tamou, Jamie Hughes tries, Te Tua Kemp pen, Western Hemi 3 pen, con) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 16 (Timoci Ului, Brett Turner tries, Manulua Lafi 2 pen). HT: 11-3 Pirates.

At Marton Park – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 30 (Logan Vaughan, Roman Tutauha, Owen King, Tautahi Rawiri tries, Rawiri 2 pen, 2 con) bt Speirs Food Marton 8 (Eric Sagapolutele try, Jake Karaynidis pen). HT: 20-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Taihape 29 (Rimu Wipaki, Tremaine Gilbert tries, Tom Wells 5 pen, 2 con) bt Waverley Harvesting Border 7 (John Laurie try, Sikeli Ulukuta con). HT: 26-7.

Bye – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player Points –

At Kaierau – Josh Edwards (Kaierau halfback) 3 pts, Richard Minty (Utiku OB lock) 2 pts, Samu Kubunavanua (Utiku OB centre) 1 pt.

At Ratana – Charlie Mete (Ratana flanker) 3 pts, Manulua Lafi (Pirates No 8) 2 pts, Faalafi Vave (Pirates flanker) 1 pt.

At Marton – Andrew Evans (Ruapehu flanker) 3 pts, William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 2 pts, Steve Wulf (Marton flanker) 1 pt.

At Taihape – Marcus Tottman (Taihape flanker) 3 pts, Tom Wells (Taihape first five) 2 pts, Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 16 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) 14 pts, Ryan Gill (Marist) and Manulua Lafi (Pirates) 11 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Vaan Rauhina (Ratana) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Darren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pts, Marcus Tottman (Taihape), Jamie Hughes (Ratana) and Ray Stark (Border) 8 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Nick Cranston and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu) and Simon Hillis (Pirates) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Zyon Hekeni (Ruapehu) and Rory Gudsell and Simon Dibben (Marist) 6pts, Ephraim Reynolds and Josh Edwards (Kaierau), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Junior Tume (Pirates) and Jaye Flaws and Dane Whale (Taihape) 5 pts, Brett Nicholls, Ritchie Iorns and Tom Wells (Taihape), Matt Crawford (Utiku OB), Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu), Scott Komene (Ratana), Chris Rayner (Marton) and Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) 4 pts, 14 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


 

Senior championship, round 14 –tasman3

At Spriggens Park (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Tech 22. Border 13. HT: 17-3.

At Spriggens Park – Marist Celtic 17, Trans Pacific Pirates 3. HT: 10-3.

At Hunterville – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 10, Ruapehu 5 (1). HT: 10-5.

Senior Championship Points Table Click Here


 

Senior Consolation, round 14 –

At Kaierau C.C. – Utiku OB 10, Kaierau 5 (1). HT: 10-0.

At Ratana Pa – Marist Buffalo’s 29 (1), Ratana 5.HT: 12-5.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Counties 10, Taihape 8 (1). HT: 8-7 Taihape.

Bye – Marton (4 pts).

Senior Consolation Points Table Click Here

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top