You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results June 7th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results June 7th – 2014 ~

Wanganui Rugby Results June 7 2014

110119150756GPJZCWMDTasman Tanning premier, round 12 –

At Spriggens Park – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 18 (Ryan Gill, Ian Hawkes tries, Tyson Manaena pen, con, Sean Brown pen) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 15 (Jamie Hughes, Vaan Rauhina, Marius Joseph tries). HT: 10-3 Ratana.

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Waverley Harvesting Border 45 (Hoani Pahl-Long 2, Ian Honeyfield 2, Sikeli Ulukuta 2, Sam Madams tries, Ulukuta 5 con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 16 (Te Rau Wirihana try, Steve Colliers 3 pen, con). HT: 24-9 Border.

At Marton Park – Integrity Motors Pirates 18 (Manulua Lafi, Josiah Dawai tries, Lafi pen, con, Denning Tyrell pen) bt Speirs Food Marton 17 (Mundsan Ah Chong 2 tries, Jake Karaynidis pen, 2 con). HT: 10-3 Pirates.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 34 (Robert Hughes, Teira Cowan, Pehira Huwler, Zyon Hekenui, Shaun McDonough tries, Hekenui pen, 3 con) bt Utiku OB 5 (Michael Nabuliwaqa try). HT: 8-5 Ruapehu.

Bye – Taihape.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Spriggens Park – Ryan Gill (Marist No 8) 3 pts, Mihaere Penetito (Ratana flanker) 2 pts, Scott Komene (Ratana No 8) 1 pt.

At Waverley – Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 3 pts, Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau flanker) 2 pts, Ian Honeyfield (Border flanker) 1 pt.

At Marton – Manulua Lafi (Pirates flaker) 3 pts, Mundsan Ah Chong (Marton first five) 2 pts, Simon Hillis (Pirates lock) 1 pt.

At Ohakune – Nick Cranston (Ruapehu lock) 3 pts, William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 2 pts, Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB fullback) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 15 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) 12 pts, Ryan Gill (Marist) 11 pts, Vaan Rauhina (Ratana) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Manulua Lafi (Pirates) and Darren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pts, Jamie Hughes (Ratana) and Ray Stark (Border) 8 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Nick Cranston (Ruapehu) and Simon Hillis (Pirates) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB) and Roy Gudsell (Marist) 6 pts, Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau), Marcus Totman and Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu) and Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts, Brett Nicholls, Ritchie Iorns and Dane Whale (all Taihape), Matt Crawford (Utiku OB), Zyon Hekenui and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Scott Komene (Ratana) and Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) 4pts, 13 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


 

Senior championship, round 12 –

At Spriggens Park – Marist Celtic 63 (1), Kaierau 5. HT: 24-5.

At Ratana Pa – Trans Pacific Pirates 42 (1), Ratana 10.

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki – Counties 45 (1), Taihape 8.

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 34 (1), Border 13. HT: 15-10.

At Marton Park – Marton 74 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 0. HT: 26-0.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Tech 8, Ruapehu 7. HT: 5-0 Tech.

Bye – Utiku OB.

Senior Points Table  Click Here

 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top