You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results May 31st – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results May 31st – 2014 ~

Wanganui Rugby Results May 31 2014

Tasman Tanning premier, round 11 –

At Spriggens Park – Integrity Motors Pirates 28 (Johnny Mow 2, Samu Etuati tries, Manulua Lafi 3 pen, 2 con) bt Waverley Harvesting Border 13 (Jareth Hawea try, Sikeli Ulukuta 2 pen, con). HT: 3-all.

At Kaierau Country Club – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 24 (Stuart Brosnahan, Areta Lama, Taylor Kirkwood, Jordan Farrington tries, Farrington 2 con) bt Taihape 15 (Dane Whale, Jaye Flaws tries, Tom Wells pen, con). HT: 12-10 Kaierau.

At Ratana Pa (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 20 (Tautahi Rawiri, Zyon Hekenui, Owen King tries, Hekenui pen, Rawiri con) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 15 (Kane Tamou 2 tries, Western Hemi pen, Tamou con). HT: 8-all.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Utiku OB 24 (Josh Brennan, Michael Nabuliwaqa tries, Taylor Transom 4 pen, con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 12 (Sean Brown 4 pen). HT: 11-9 Utiku OB.

Bye – Speirs Food Marton.


 

Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player points –

At Spriggens Park – Manulua Lafi (Pirates No 8) 3 pts, Johnny Mow (Pirates second five), Ray Stark (Border No 8) and Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau Country Club – Darren Munro (Kaierau No 8) 3 pts, Jaye Flaws (Taihape winger) 2 pts, Terau Wirihana (Kaierau first five) 1 pt.

At Ratana Pa – Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu fullback) 3 pts, Nick Cranston (Ruapehu lock), Vaan Rauhina (Ratana prop) and Petera Martin (Ratana second five) 1 pt each.

At Taihape – Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB fullback) 3 pts, Ryan Gill (Marist No 8) 2 pts, Malakai Volau (Utiku OB No 8) 1 pt.

MVP Leaders – Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 12 pts, Vaan Rauhina (Ratana), William Short (Ruapehu) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Darren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pts, Jamie Hughes (Ratana), Ryan Gill (Marist) and Ray Stark (Border) 8 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border) 7 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton), Simon Hillis and Manulua Lafi (Pirates), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB) and Rory Gudsell (Marist) 6 pts, Marcus Totman and Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts, Brett Nicholls, Ritchie Iorns and Dane Whale (Taihape), Matt Crawford (Utiku OB), Nick Cranston, Zyon Hekenui and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu) 4 pts, 17 players with 3 pts each.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


 

Senior Championship, round 11 –

At Spriggens Park (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Marist Celtic 10, Ruapehu 10. HT: 7-3 Ruapehu (Shield holders).

At Spriggens Park – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 32 (1), Trans Pacific Pirates 18. HT: 17-6 Hunterville.

At Kaierau Country Club – Downs Group Marton 60 (1), Kaierau 0. HT: 41-0.

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Tech 15, Border 10 (1). HT:15-0.

At Ratana Pa – Counties 50 (1), Ratana 0. HT: 12-0.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Marist Buffalo’s 44 (1), Utiku OB 8. HT: 10-3.

Bye – Taihape.

Senior Points Table – Click Here

 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top