You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results July 12th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results July 12th – 2014 ~

tasman3Wanganui Rugby Results July 12th 2014

Tasman Tanning premier, round 17 –

At Spriggens Park – Integrity Motors Pirates 41 (Clive Stowers 3, Johnny Mow, Samu Etuati, Kameli Kuruyabaki tries, penalty try, Manulua Lafi 3 con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 14 (Jordan Farrington 2 tries, Ace Malo 2 con). HT: 22-7.

At Ratana Paa – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 24 (Vaan Rauhina 2, Kamaka Manuel, Caleb Maraku tries, Kane Tamou con, Maraku con) bt Speirs Food Marton 20 (Isaac Johnson, Meni Faasau tries, Jake Karaynidis 2 pen, 2 con). HT: 17-0 Ratana.

At Dallison Park, Waverley (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Waverley Harvesting Border 65 (Sikeli Ulukuta 3, Ben Aiken 2, Cole Baldwin, John Laurie, Ray Stark, Lindsay Horrocks, Sailoso Naqiso tries, Ulukuta pen, 5 con, Jack Lupton con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 14 (Matt Neilson, Ian Hawkes tries, Grayson Tihema 2 con). HT: 34-0.

At Memorial Park, Taihape – Taihape 14 (Dane Whale try, 2 pen, Luke Whale pen) bt Utiku OB 10 (Semi Rabradra try, Taylor Transom pen, con). HT: 8-3 Taihape.

Bye – McCarthy’s Ruapehu.


Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player Points –

At Spriggens Park – Rob Lavin (Kaierau hooker) 3 pts, Faalafi Vave (Pirates flanker) 2 pts, Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 1 pt.

At Ratana – Vaan Rauhina (Ratana prop) 3 pts, Rau Uini (Marton prop) 2 pts, Isaac Greer (Marton hooker) 1 pt.

At Waverley – Kieran Hussey (Border flanker) 3 pts, Ray Stark (Border No 8), Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) and Ian Hawkes (Marist flanker) 1 pt each.

At Taihape – Dane Whale (Taihape fullback) 3 pts, Malakai Volau (Utiku OB flanker), Semi Rabradra (Utiku OB winger) and Ritchie Iorns (Taihape prop) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders Lindsay Horrocks (Border) 19 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) 17 pts, Vaan Rauhina (Ratana) 13 pts, Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Ryan Gill (Marist), Ray Stark (Border) and Manulua Lafi (Pirates ( 12 pts, Clive Stowers (Pirates) 11 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border) and Marcus Tottman (Taihape) 10 pts, Darren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pts, Dane Whale (Taihape) and Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 8 pts, Simon Hillis (Pirates), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Isaac Greer (Marton), Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau) and Nick Cranston (Ruapehu) 7 pts, Chris Thomsen and Chris Rayner (Marton), Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu), Brett Nicholls (Taihape), Simon Dibben and Rory Gudsell (Marist) 6 pts, Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Josh Edwards and Rob Lavin (Kaierau) and Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


tasman3Senior Championship, round 17 –

At Spriggens Park – Ruapehu 17, Tech 6. HT: 3-0 Tech.

At Dallison Park, WaverleyMarist Celtic 36 (1), Border 0.

At Hunterville (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 96 (1), Trans Pacific Pirates 7. HT: 54-0.

Senior Championship Points Table Click Here


Senior Consolation, round 17 –

At Kaierau Country ClubCounties 37 (1), Kaierau 10. HT: 15-0.

At Ratana PaaDowns Group Marton 36 (1), Ratana 24 . HT: 14-12 Ratana.

At Memorial Park, TaihapeTaihape 28 (1), Utiku OB 3. HT: 11-3.

Bye – Marist Buffalo’s.

 

Senior Consolation Points TableClick Here

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top