You are here
Home > Club Rugby > WRFU Club Results July 5th – 2014 ~

WRFU Club Results July 5th – 2014 ~

tasman3Wanganui Rugby Results July 5th 2014

Tasman Tanning premier, round 16 –

At Spriggens Park – Taihape 55 (Tremaine Gilbert 2, Jaye Flaws 2, Johnson Hiroa, Marcus Totman, Jeremy Gilbert, Luke Whale, Dane Whale tries, Tom Wells 5 con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 7 (Tom Nepia try, Sean Bown con). HT: 31-7.

At Spriggens Park – McCarthy’s Ruapehu 11 (Roman Tutauha try, Zyon Hekenui 2 pen) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 10 (Kameli Kuruyabaki try, Manulua Lafi pen, con). HT: 10-6 Pirates.

At Kaierau Country Club – Harvey Round Motors Ratana 10 (Kapene Paki, Matthew Wineera tries) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 8 (Regan Calder try, Jordan Farrington pen). HT: 10-5.

At Marton Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Waverley Harvesting Border 15 (Lindsay Horrocks, Kamipeli Latu tries, Jack Lupton pen, Sikeli Ulukuta con) bt Speirs Food Marton 3 (Jake Karaynidis pen). HT: 7-3.

Bye – Utiku OB.


Grand Irish Bar Most Valuable Player Points –

At Spriggens Park – Tremaine Gilbert (Taihape No 8) 3 pts, Marcus Totman (Taihape flanker) 2 pts, Ian Hawkes (Marist flanker) 1 pt.

At Spriggens Park – Andrew Evans (Ruapehu No 8) 3 pts, Sonny Woodmass (Ruapehu lock), Manulua Lafi (Pirates No 8) and Ricky Boniface (Pirates halfback) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau Country Club – Isaac Fonotoe (Ratana prop) 3 pts, Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau No 8) 2 pts, Taylor Kirkwood (Kaierau fullback) 1 pt.

At Marton Park – Kamipeli Latu (Border prop) 3 pts, Chris Rayner (Marton flanker) 2 pts, Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 1 pt.

MVP LeadersLindsay Horrocks (Border) 18 pts, William Short (Ruapehu) 17 pts, Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Ryan Gill (Marist) and Manulua Lafi (Pirates) 12 pts, Ray Stark (Border) 11 pts, Sikeli Ulukuta (Border), Vaan Rauhina (Ratana), Marcus Totman (Taihape) and Clive Stowers (Pirates) 10 pts, Darren Munro (Kaierau) 9 pt, Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 8 pts, Simon Hillis (Pirates), Hoani Rameka (Utiku OB), Ephraim Reynolds (Kaierau) and Nick Cranston (Ruapehu) 7 pts, Isaac Greer, Chris Thomsen and Chris Rayner (Marton), Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu), Brett Nicholls (Taihape), Simon Dibben and Rory Gudsell (Marist) 6 pts, Dane Whale and Jaye Flaws (Taihape), Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB), Logan Vaughan (Ruapehu), Josh Edwards (Kaierau) and Junior Tume (Pirates) 5 pts.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


tasman3Senior Championship, round 16 –

At Racecourse – Ruapehu 46 v 07 Pirates – HT: 33-0.

At Racecourse – Marist Celtic 17 v 17 Tech – HT: 17-0 Tech.

At Hunterville –Power Farming (PN) Hunterville 12 v 12 Border – HT: 7-0 Border.

Senior Championship Points Table Click Here


Senior Consolation, round 16 –

At Racecourse – Marist Buffalo’s 31 v 15 Taihape

At Kaierau Country Club – Kaierau 13 v 00 Ratana – HT: 3-0.

At Marton Park – Marton 44 v 06 Utiku OB

Bye – Counties.

Senior Consolation Points TableClick Here

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top