You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui rugby results May 16 2015

Wanganui rugby results May 16 2015

tasman3Wanganui rugby results May 16 2015

Tasman Tanning premier, round 9 –

Points Table – CLICK HERE

At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Integrity Motors Pirates 26 (Clive Stowers, Pena Ulukuta, Brett Turner, Lasa Ulukuta tries, Denning Tyrell 3 con)
bt Waverley Harvesting Border 05 (Jack Lupton try)
HT: 19-5

At Kaierau Country Club –
PGG Wrightson/Ballance Taihape 46 (Taylor Transom 2, Jaye Flaws 2, Paora McCarthy, Rimu Wipaki, Cyrus Paringatai, Johnson Hiroa tries, Transom 3 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 26 (Hoani Pahl-Long, Kameli Kuruyabaki, Joseph Gifford, Nemia Adrole tries, Ace Malo 3 con)
HT: 31-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Utiku OB 41 (Karl Farrell 2, Malakai Volou, Michael Nabuliwaqa, T P Tangaroa, Samu Kubunavanua tries, Ricky Alabaster pen, 4 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 16 (Kereti Tamou, Jamie Hughes tries, Te Tua Kemp 2 pen)
HT: 13-12 Ratana

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 52 (William Short 3, Troy Brown 2, George Williams, Gabriel Hakaraia, Owen King tries, Williams 6 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 00
HT: 33-0

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Spriggens Park –
Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates No 8) 3 pts
Pena Ulukuta (Pirates winger), Bobo Ulukuta (Border flanker) and Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau –
Rimu Wipaki (Taihape hooker) 3 pts
Te Rui Wirihana (Kaierau first five), Fiatau Faalili (Kaierau No 8) and Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback) 1 pt each.

At Taihape –
T P Tangaroa (Utiku OB centre) 3 pts
Isaac Fonotoe (Ratana lock) 2 pts
Josh Hirini (Utiku OB prop) 1 pt

At Ohakune –
William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 3 pts
Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu hooker), Andrew Evans (Ruapehu No 8) and George Williams (Ruapehu first five) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders –
Kieran Hussey (Border) 9 pts
Sam Stewart (Marist) 7 pts
Denning Tyrell (Pirates) and Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) 6 pts
S’aena Vili and Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates) 5 pts
Ace Malo (Kaierau), Peina Ulukuta (Pirates), Bobo Ulukuta (Border), Ritchie Graham (Marist), William Short and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 4 pts
16 players with 3 pts each.


Senior championship, round 9 –

Senior Points Table – CLICK HERE

At Spriggens Park –
Tech 25 (1), Sealswinslow Pirates 13
HT: 10-5 Tech

At Racecourse –
Taihape 29 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 20
HT: 19-8 Taihape.

At Kaierau Country Club –
Ngamatapouri 50 (1), Kaierau 10
HT: 22-10.

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Counties 19, Border 10
HT: 12-7 Counties.

At Marton Park (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Kelso Hunterville 25, Speirs Food Marton 17
HT: 17-10 Marton.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Ratana 26 (1), Utiku OB 17
HT: 15-12 Ratana.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
Ruapehu 43 (1), Marist Celtic 11
HT: 27-11.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top