You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results June 13 2015

Wanganui Rugby Results June 13 2015

tasman3Premier, round 10

At Spriggens Park – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 24 (Rory Gudsell, Kayden Shedlock, Tom Nepia, Sam Stewart tries, Grayson Tihema 2 con) bt Utiku OB 21 (Samu Kubunavanua 2, Malakai Volou tries, Ricky Alabaster 2 pen). HT: 12-0 Marist.

At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – PGG Wrightsons/Ballance Taihape 10 (Tom Wells try, pen, con) bt Integrity Motors Pirates 5 (Ricky Boniface try). HT: 5-3 Pirates.

At Kaierau Country Club – Waverley Harvesting Border 57 (Poasa Waqanibau 2, Fraser Middleton 2, Anaru Haerewa, Renato Tikoilosolomone, Lindsay Horrocks, Bobo Ulukuta, Tom Symes tries, Jack Lupton 6 con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 0. HT: 45-0.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune – McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 13 (Roman Tutauha, Karl Parker tries, Zyon Hekenui pen) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 0. HT: 0-all.

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Spriggens Park – Daniel FitzGerald (Marist No 8) 3 pts, Tom Nepia (Marist prop), Mark Logan (Utiku OB hooker) and Samu Kubunavanua (Utiku OB second five) 1 pt each.

At Spriggens Park – Tom Wells (Taihape first five) 3 pts, Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker), S’aena Vili (Pirates centre) and Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau Country Club – Brett Edgcombe (Border lock) 3 pts, Poasa Waqanibau (Border second five) 2 pts, Kieran Hussey (Border flanker) 1 pt.

At Ruapehu – Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu hooker) 3 pts, Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu fullback) 2 pts, Charlie Mete (Ratana No 8) 1 pt.

MVP leaders – Kieran Hussey (Border) and Denning Tyrell (Pirates) 10 pts each, Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) 9 pts, Sam Stewart (Marist) 8 pts, S’aena Vili and Clive Stowers (Pirates), Peter Rowe, Zyon Hekenui and Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu) 6 pts each, Ace Malo (Kaierau), Jack Lupton (Border), Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates) and Jamie Hughes (Ratana) 5 pts each, Bobo Ulukuta (Border), Ritchie Graham and Daniel FitzGerald (Marist), Pena Ulukuta (Pirates), William Short, Andrew Evans and Troy Brown (Ruapehu), Johnson Hiroa, Paora McCarthy, Brett Nicholls and Timi Teepa (Taihape) and Malakai Volou (Utiku OB) 4 pts each

Senior, round 13
At Racecourse –
Sealswinslow Pirates 84 (1) bt Border 7
HT: 45-7

At Racecourse –
Marist Celtic 67 (1) bt Ratana 5
HT: 20-5

At Racecourse –
Marist Buffalo’s 34 (1) bt Utiku OB 0
HT: 10-0

At Marton Park –
Ngamatapouri 27 (1) bt Speirs Food Marton 12
HT: 12-10 Marton

At Hunterville (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Kelso Hunterville 34 (1) bt Kaierau 0
HT: 10-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Counties 25 (1) bt Taihape 10
HT: 20-0

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
Ruapehu 51 (1) bt Tech 3
HT: 12-3

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top