You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results June 6 2015

Wanganui Rugby Results June 6 2015

tasman3Premier, round 11 –

At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Integrity Motors Pirates 48 (Patrick Hiscox 2, Clive Stowers 2, S’aena Vili, Pena Ulukuta, Sanelle Ah Chookoon, Brett Turner tries, Denning Tyrell 4 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 19 (Ian Hawkes, Scott Dowman, Kayden Shedlock tries, Grayson Tihema 2 con)
HT: 24-5

At Ratana Pa –
Harvey Round Motors Ratana 26 (Kane Tamou, Marama Penetito, Jamie Hughes, Isaac Fonotoe tries, Caleb Maraku 3 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 14 (Kameli Kuruyabaki, Karl Pascoe tries, Ace Malo 2 con)
HT: 14-7 Kaierau

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 25 (Teira Cowan, Jackson Campbell, Taina Wallace tries, Zyon Hekenui 2 pen, 2 con)
bt Waverley Harvesting Border 14 (Andrew Retallick try, Jack Lupton 3 pen)
HT: 11-10 Border

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
PGG Wrightsons/Ballance Taihape 26 (Taylor Transom, Glenn Horton, Paora McCarthy, Jaye Flaws tries, Transom 2 pen)
bt Utiku OB 21 (Michael Nabuliwaqa 2, Malakai Volou tries, Ricky Alabaster 2 pen)
HT: 16-8 Utiku OB

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Spriggens Park –
Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 3 pts, Faalafi Vave (Pirates flanker) 2 pts, Daniel FitzGerald (Marist No 8) 1pt.

At Ratana –
Pehira Huwyler (Ratana second five) 2 pts, Joe Edwards (Kaierau flanker), Josh Edwards (Kaierau halfback), Jamie Hughes (Ratana centre) and Marama Penetito (Ratana flanker) 1 pt each.

At Waverley –
Peter Rowe (Ruapehu loose forward) 3 pts, Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu fullback) 2 pts, Andrew Retallick (Border lock) 1 pt.

At Taihape –
Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB winger) 3 pts, Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback), Slade Hay-Horton (Taihape prop) and Malakai Volou (Utiku OB No 8) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders –

  • 9 pts Kieran Hussey (Border), Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) and Denning Tyrell (Pirates)
  • 8 pts Sam Stewart (Marist)
  • 6 pts Peter Rowe (Ruapehu) and Clive Stowers (Pirates)
  • 5 pts Ace Malo (Kaierau), Jack Lupton (Border), S’aena Vili and Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates), Jamie Hughes (Ratana)
  • 4 pts Bobo Ulukuta (Border),Ritchie Graham (Marist), Pena Ulukuta (Pirates), Zyon Hekenui, Troy Brown, William Short and Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Johnson Hiroa, Paora McCarthy and Brett Nicholls (Taihape) and Malakai Volou (Utiku OB)
  • 3 pts Ten players with 3 pts each.

Senior, round 12 –

At Spriggens Park –
Celtic 41 (1), Buffalo’s 7
HT: 17-7

At Kaierau C.C. –
Kaierau 30 (1), Taihape 7
HT: 7-all

At Ratana Pa –
Tech 39 (1), Ratana 12
HT: 17-12

At Waverley –
Utiku OB 16, Border 10 (1)
HT: 11-3

At McNab Domain –
Ngamatapouri 25 (1), Sealswinslow Pirates 10
HT: 10-3 Ngamatapouri

At McNab Domain –
Speirs Food Marton 22, Counties 10
HT: 10-8 Counties

At Hunterville (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Kelso Hunterville 27 (1), Ruapehu 22 (2)
HT: 15-12 Hunterville

 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top