You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Club Rugby Results July 4 2015

Wanganui Club Rugby Results July 4 2015

tasman3Tasman Tanning premier, round 12 –

At Wanganui Racecourse (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 33 (Fraser Hammond 2, Troy Brown, Tautahi Rawiri, Corey Carmichael tries, Zyon Hekenui 2 pen, con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 5 (Bronson Tumai try)
HT: 16-0

At Kaierau Country Club –
Integrity Motors Pirates 74 (Clive Stowers 2, Patrick Hiscox 2, Brett Turner 2, Etuati Emana, Matt Davis, Ricky Boniface, Lasa Ulukuta, MatiuTarogi, Faalafi Vave tries, Denning Tyrell 5 con, Manulua Lafi 2 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 19 (Taylor Kirkwood, Stu Brosnahan, Hoani Pahl-Long tries, Stephen Perofeta 2 con)
HT: 29-19

At Memorial Park No 1, Taihape –
PGG Wrightson/Ballance Taihape 29 (Jonty Lievre, Taylor Transom, Jeremy Gilbert, Tremaine Gilbert, Cyrus Paringatai tries, Transom 2 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 19 (Kameka Manuel, Caleb Maraku tries)
HT: 5-0 Ratana

At Memorial Park No 2, Taihape –
Waverey Harvesting Border 66 (Poasa Waqanibau 4, Anaru Haerewa 2, Renato Tikoilosolomone, James Forsyth, Andrew Retallick, Kieran Hussey tries, Bobo Ulukuta 5 con, Jack Lupton 2 con, Forsyth con)
bt Utiku OB 28 (Richard Minty, Michael Nabuliwaqa, Matt Crawford, Mark Logan tries, Ricky Alabaster 4 con)
HT: 31-14

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Racecourse –
Fraser Hammond (Ruapehu flanker) 3 pts, Corey Carmichael (Ruapehu winger) 2 pts, Tom Nepia (Marist prop) 1 pt.

At Kaierau C.C. –
Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 3 pts, Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 2 pts, Tolou Moala (Pirates prop) 1 pt.

At Taihape No 1 –
Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker) 3 pts, Cyrus Paringatai (Taihape centre) 2 pts, Mikaere Penetito (Ratana flanker) 1 pt.

At Taihape No 2 –
Poasa Waqanibau (Border centre) 3 pts, Kieran Hussey (Border No 8) 2 pts, Malakai Volou (Utiku OB No 8) 1 pt.

MVP Standings –
14 pts Kieran Hussey (Border)
12 Denning Tyrell (Pirates)
9 Clive Stowers (Pirates) and Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB)
8 Sam Stewart (Marist)
7 Timi Teepa (Taihape) and Troy Brown (Ruapehu)
6 S’aena Vili (Pirates), Peter Rowe, Zyon Hekenui and Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu)
5 Ace Malo (Kaierau), Jack Lupton and Poasa Waqanibau (Border), Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates), Jamie Hughes (Ratana), Andrew Evans (Ruapehu), Malakai Volou (Utiku OB) and Johnson Hiroa (Taihape).

Points Table – Click Here

Senior, round 15 –

Championship
At Wanganui Racecourse –
Ruapehu 46 (1), Marist Celtic 14
HT: 17-7

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Ngamatapouri 22, Tech 20 (1)
HT: 15-10 Tech

At Hunterville (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Kelso Hunterville 19, Speirs Food Marton 12 (1)
HT: 15-10 Marton

Consolation –
At Wanganui Racecourse –
Marist Buffalo’s v Counties abandoned (serious player injury)
HT: 8-5 Counties

At Kaierau C.C. –
Sealswinslow Pirates 22, Kaierau 13
HT: 17-3

At Taihape No 1 –
Taihape 41 (1), Ratana 7
HT: 32-7

At Taihape No 2 –
Border 26 (1), Utiku OB 5
HT: 12-0

Points Table – Click Here

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top