You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results July 11 2015

Wanganui Rugby Results July 11 2015

tasman3Tasman Tanning Premier, round 13 –

At Wanganui Racecourse –
Waverley Harvesting Border 29 (Poasa Waqanibau 2, Tom Symes, Lindsay Horrocks, Bobo Ulukuta tries, Ulukuta 2 con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 7 (Josaia Bogileka try, Grayson Tihema con). HT: 24-0.

At Wanganui Racecourse –
Integrity Motors Pirates 42 (Josaia Dawai 2, Clive Stowers 2, Etuati Emana, Denning Tyrell tries, Tyrell 6 con) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 25 (Allan Penetito 2, Isaac Fonotoe tries, Te Tua Kemp 2 pen, 2 con). HT:35-10.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
PGG Wrightson/Ballance Taihape 49 (Cyrus Paringatai 2, Dylan Maloney, Jonty Lievre, Tremaine Gilbert, Jaye Flaws, Rimu Wipaki tries, penalty try, Luke Whale pen, 3 con) bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 12 (Hoani Pahl-Long, Jack Yarrall tries, Dion Hyland con). HT: 44-12.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 45 (Kim McNaught, Temaire Hawira, Andrew Evans, Peter Rowe, Corey Carmichael, Karl Parker, Zion Hekenui, Roman Tutauha tries, Hekenui pen, con) bt Utiku OB 6 (Ricky Alabaster 2 pen). HT: 23-6.

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Racecourse –
Lindsay Horrocks (Border halfback) 3 pts, Daniel FitzGerald (Marist No 8) 2 pts, Cole Baldwin (Border hooker) 1 pt.

At Racecourse –
Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 3 pts, Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five), Tolou Moala (Pirates prop) and Allan Penetito (Ratana winger) 1 pt each.

At Taihape –
Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker) 3 pts, Taylor Transom (Taihape first five) 2 pts, Carlos Riddles (Kaierau fullback) 1 pt.

At Ohakune –
Andrew Evans (Ruapehu No 8) 3 pts, Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu first five) 2 pts, Jason Peed (Utiku OB second five) 1 pt.

MVP standings (one round remaining) –
14 pts Kieran Hussey (Border)
13 Denning Tyrell (Pirates)
12 Clive Stowers (Pirates)
10 Timi Teepa (Taihape)
9 Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB)
8 Sam Stewart (Marist), Andrew Evans and Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu)
7 Troy Brown (Ruapehu)
6 S’aena Vili (Pirates), Peter Rowe and Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu), Lindsay Horrocks (Border), Daniel FitzGerald (Marist)
5 Ace Malo (Kaierau), Jack Lupton and Poasa Waqanibau (Border), Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates), Jamie Hughes (Ratana), Malakai Volou (Utiku OB) and Johnson Hiroa (Taihape).

Senior, round 16 –

Championship
At Wanganui Racecourse –
Ngamatapouri 50 (1) bt Marist Celtic 12
HT: 26-5

At Marton Park –
Speirs Food Marton 17 bt Tech 15 (1)
HT: 12-10 Tech

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Kelso Hunterville 17 bt Ruapehu 15 (1)
HT: 5-all

Consolation
At Wanganui Racecourse –
Sealswinslow Pirates 32 (1) bt Ratana 17
HT: 26-17.

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Counties 47 (1) bt Border 17
HT: 17-15 Border

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Taihape 12 bt Kaierau 6 (1)
HT: 6-5 Kaierau.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Utiku OB (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s by default.

Senior Points Tables –

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top