You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results July 18

Wanganui Rugby Results July 18

tasman3Premier

At Kaierau Country Club (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield, last challenge for season) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 87 (Troy Brown 3, Kim McNaught 2, William Short 2, Owen King, George Williams, Andrew Evans, Rom Tutauha, Gabriel Hakaraia, David Gower tries, Zyon Hekenui 10 con, Brown con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 5 (Cade Robinson try). HT: 52-0.

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Waverley Harvesting Border 30 (Poasa Waqanibau, Tom Symes, Kane Briscoe, Bobo Ulukuta tries, Jack Lupton con, Ulukuta con, James Forsythe 2 fg)
bt PGG Wrightson/Ballance 13 (Hadlee Hay-Horton try, Luke Whale 2 pen, Taylor Transom con). HT: 7-3 Border.

At Ratana Pa –
Harvey Round Motors Ratana 24 (Te Tua Kemp 2, Keanu Puki-Kaa, Pehira Huwyler tries, Caleb Maraku 2 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 0. HT: 12-0.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Integrity Motors Pirates 22 (Etuata Emana 2, Denning Tyrell tries, Tyrell pen, 2 con)
bt Utiku OB 16 (Dylan Ratana try, Ricky Alabaster 3 pen, con). HT: 8-6 Pirates.

Grand Irish Bar MVP points –

At Kaierau C.C. – Troy Brown (Ruapehu second five) 3 pts, William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 2 pts, Peter Rowe (Ruapehu flanker) 1 pt.

At Waverley – Clinton Skedgwell (Border prop) 3 pts, Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback) 2 pts, Kieran Hussey (Border flanker) 1 pt.

At Ratana – Charlie Mete (Ratana No 8) 3 pts, Isaac Fonotoe (Ratana prop) 2 pts, Manu Herring (Marist prop) 1 pt.

At Taihape – Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 2 pts, Ricky Alabaster (Utiku OB first five), Clive Stowers (Pirates winger), Brett Turner (Pirates front row) and Mark Farrell (Utiku OB lock) 1 pt each.

Final MVP Points –
Denning Tyrell (Pirates) 16 pts, Kieran Hussey (Border) 15 pts, Clive Stowers (Pirates) 13 pts, Timi Teepa (Taihape) and Troy Brown (Ruapehu) 10 pts, Michael Nabuliwaqa (Utiku OB) 9 pts, Sam Stewart (Marist), Andrew Evans and Zyon Hekenui (Ruapehu) 8 pts,Peter Rowe (Ruapehu) 7 pts, S’aena Vili (Pirates), Roman Tutauha and William Short (Ruapehu), Lindsay Horrocks (Border), Brett Nicholls (Taihape) and Daniel FitzGerald (Marist) 6 pts.


Semi-finals draw (home teams first)

Championship:

Premier semi-finals draw (July 25th) –

Championship (2.35): Border v Ruapehu, Waverley

Pirates v Taihape, Spriggens Park.

Consolation:

Utiku OB v Kaierau, Taihape, 2.35

Marist v Ratana, Spriggens Park, 1pm.


Senior championship

At Spriggens Park (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield, last challenge for season) – Kelso Hunterville 29 (1), Marist Celtic 0. HT: 10-0.

At Spriggens Park – Tech 15, Ruapehu 15. HT: 10-0 Ruapehu

At McNab Domain – Ngamatapouri 15, Speirs Food Marton 14 (1). HT: 7-0 Ngamatapouri.

Semi-finals draw (Home teams first)

Championship, semi-finals:

Hunterville v Celtic, Hunterville, 2pm

Ruapehu v Ngamatapouri, Ohakune, 1pm.


Senior consolation

At Wanganui Racecourse – Sealswinslow Pirates (1) beat Utiku OB by default.

At Kaierau Country Club – Kaierau 33 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 17. HT: 12-7 Buffalo’s.

At Dallison Park, Waverley – Border 22 (1), Taihape 0. HT: 17-0.

At Ratana – Counties 24 (1), Ratana 10. HT: 17-5.

Consolation, round 18:

Pirates v Counties, Racecourse 1, 1pm

Buffalo’s v Ratana, Racecourse 1, 2.35

Kaierau v Border, Kaierau C.C., 1pm

Utiku OB v Taihape, Taihape, 1pm.

 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top