You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui club Rugby Results 2016 April 2

Wanganui club Rugby Results 2016 April 2

Wanganui club Rugby Results 2016 April 2

Tasman Tanning premier, round 1 –

At Spriggens Park –
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 34 (Sam Monaghan, Dave Chadwick, Scott Dowman, Josaia Bogileka tries, Monaghan 2 pen, 4 con)
bt Black Bull Liqour Pirates 0
HT: 17-0.

At Kaierau Country Club –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 40 (Tom Wells 2, Jaye Flaws 2, Sefo Bourke, Rimu Wipaki tries, Dane Whale 5 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 28 (Stu Brosnahan, Kapeli Kuruyabaki, Carl Pascoe, Ace Malo tries, Malo 2 pen, con)
HT:18-12 Kaierau.

At Dallison Park, Waverley (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Waverley Harvesting Border 47 (Dylan Pearce, Cole Baldwin, Kieran Hussey, Isiaiha Hooper, Nick Harding, Keveni Debonaise tries, Harding 3 pen, 4 con)
bt McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 17 (Corey Carmichael,  Campbell Hart tries, Andrew Evans pen, George Williams 2 con)
HT: 25-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Utiku OB 43 (Jamie Brett 2, Emori Lodoviko 2, Brett Illston, Rewi Hudson tries, Henry Hives pen, 3 con, Callum Crellin 2 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 12 (Te Oranga Whareaitu and Te Tua Kemp tries, Kemp con)
HT: 17-5.

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –
At Spriggens Park  – Ryan Gill (Marist flanker) 3, Sam Monaghan (Marist first five) 2, Viki Tofa (Marist prop) 1.
At Kaierau Country Club – Hamish Bennett (Taihape lock) 3, Fiatau Faalili (Kaierau No 8), Tremaine Gilbert (Taihape No 8) and Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau centre) 1 each.
At Waverley – Nick Harding (Border fullback) 3, William Short (Ruapehu halfback) 2, James Forsythe (Border prop) 1.
At Taihape – Brett Illston (Utiku OB second five) 3, Jamie Brett (Utiku OB flanker) 2, Junior Tume (Ratana hooker) 1.

Premier Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Marist 1 1 1 34 0 34 5
2 Utiku.OB 1 1 1 43 12 31 5
3 Border 1 1 1 47 17 30 5
4 Taihape 1 1 1 40 28 12 5
5 Kaierau 1 1 1 28 40 -12 1
6 Ruapehu 1 1 17 47 -30 0
7 Ratana 1 1 12 43 -31 0
8 Pirates 1 1 0 34 -34 0

Senior Championship, round 1 –
At Spriggens Park –
Marist Celtic 88 (1), Pirates 0
HT: 52-0.

At Hunterville (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 33 (1), Kelso Hunterville 13
HT: 26-3.

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Ruapehu 17, Border 12 (1)
HT: 12-0 Ruapehu.

At Marton Park –
Speirs Food Marton 51 (1), Marist Buffalo’s 7
HT: 20-7.

At Kaierau Country Club –
Kaierau (1) beat Taihape by default.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Utiku OB (1) beat Ratana by default.

Bye – Counties.

Senior Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Celtic 1 1 1 88 0 88 5
2 Marton 1 1 1 51 7 44 5
3 Ngamatapouri 1 1 1 33 13 20 5
4 Kaierau 1 1 1 5
5 Utiku OB 1 1 1 5
6 Ruapehu 1 1 17 12 5 4
7 Border 1 1 1 12 17 -5 1
8 Counties 0
9 Hunterville 1 1 13 30 -20 0
10 Buffalo’s 1 1 7 51 -44 0
11 Pirates 1 1 0 88 -88 0
12 Ratana 1 1 0
13 Taihape 1 1 0

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top