You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results 2016 April 16

Wanganui Rugby Results 2016 April 16

Wanganui Rugby Results 2016 April 16

Tasman Tanning premier championship, round 3 –

At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Waverley Harvesting Border 57 (Keveni Debonaise 2, Isaiah Hooper 2, Kieran Hussey, Cole Baldwin, Dylan Pearce, Tom Symes, Nick Harding tries,  Harding 6 con)
bt Black Bull Liqour Pirates 17 (Manulua Lafi, Sanelle Ah Chookoon, Sa’ena Vili tries, Faalafi Vave con)
HT: 38-5.

At Ratana –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 48 (Anare Saurara 2, Stu Brosnahan, Ethan Robinson, Cade Robinson, Kameli Kuruyabaki, Joel Martin tries, Ace Malo 2 con, Saurara pen, 3 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 8 (Junior Tume try, Te Tua Kemp pen)
HT: 12-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 44 (Dane Whale 2, Tremaine Gilbert 2, Jaye Flaws 2, Glenn Horton, Taylor Transom tries, Whale 2 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 8 (Marek Willis try, Sam Monaghan pen)
HT: 22-8.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 46 (Roman Tutauha 2, Kahl Elers-Green, George Williams, Jamie Hughes, Troy Brown, Corey Carmichael, Temaire Hawira tries, Andrew Evans 2 con, Williams con)
bt Utiku OB 22 (Regan Collier 2, Rewi Hudson 2 tries, Willie Hands con)
HT: 22-19 Utiku OB.

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –
At Spriggens Park – Keveni Debonaise (Border centre) 3 pts, Ray Stark (Border No 8), Cole Baldwin (Border flanker) and Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 1 pt each.
At Ratana – Ace Malo (Kaierau second five) 3 pts, Stu Brosnahan (Kaierau winger) 2 pts, Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau centre) 1 pt.
At Taihape – Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback) 3 pts, Taylor Transom (Taihape winger) 2 pts, Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker) 1 pt.
At Ohakune – Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu hooker) 3 pts, Campbell Hart (Ruapehu No 8) 2 pts, Jamie Brett (Utiku OB No 8) 1 pt.

MVP points leaders –
Nick Harding (Border) and Ace Malo (Kaierau) 6,
Ryan Gill (Marist), Clive Stowers (Pirates)  and Jamie Brett (Utiku OB) 4
Keveni Debonaise (Border), Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu), Brett Illston (Utiku OB), Hamish Bennett, Johnson Hiroa and Brett Nicholls (Taihape) 3.

Premier Points Table – Click Here


Senior championship, round 3 –
At Racecourse – Border 47 (1) bt Pirates 12. HT: 32-7.
At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki – Counties 15 bt Speirs Food Marton 10 (1). HT: 5-all.
At Ngamatapouri (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –Ngamatapouri 93 (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s 17. HT: 62-0.
At Memorial Park, Taihape – Marist Celtic 25 bt Taihape 17. HT: 10-7 Celtic.
At Rochfort Park, Ohakune – Ruapehu led Utiku OB 7-0 when game called off (serious player injury).
At Ratana –Kaierau (1) beat Ratana by default.
Bye – Kelso Hunterville.

Senior Points Table – Click Here

Note – Ratana has withdrawn. Ruapehu v Utiku OB game called off (serious injury).


 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top