You are here
Home > WRFU News > Wanganui Rugby Results May 7

Wanganui Rugby Results May 7

Wanganui Rugby Results May 7

Tasman Tanning Premier, round 6  –

At Spriggens Park –
Black Bull Pirates 35 (Clive Stowers 3, Tupu Tavae 2, Manulua Lafi tries, Denning Tyrell pen, con)
bt Utiku OB 14 (Jamie Brett, Mark Logan tries, Willie Hands 2 con)
HT: 20-0

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Waverley Harvesting Border 26 (Lance Devane, Tom Symes, Isaiah Hooper tries, Nick Harding 3 pen, con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 17 (Steelie Koro, Rory Gudsell tries, Sam Monaghan pen, 2 con)
HT: 15-14 Border

At Ratana Pa (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 22 (Hamish Bennett, Ritchie Irons, Jaye Flaws, Taylor Transom tries, Dane Whale con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 12 (Kane Tamou, Scott Komene tries, Te Tua Kemp con)
HT: 17-5

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 36 (Anaru Saurara 3, Stu Brosnahan, Taylor Kirkwood tries, Dion Hyland 3 con, Saurara pen, con)
bt McCarthy Transport  Ruapehu 33 (Troy Brown 2, Roman Tutauha, Corey Carmichael, Brad Richmond tries, Andrew Evans 4 con)
HT: 26-19 Kaierau

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Spriggens Park:
Clive Stowers (Pirates winger) 3 pts, Tupu Tavae (Pirates fullback), Manulua Lafi (Pirates hooker),  Jamie Brett (Utiku OB No 8) 1 pt each.

At Waverley –
Fraser Middleton (Border second five) 3 pts, Sam Madams (Border lock), Ryan Gill (Marist flanker), Steelie Koro (Marist second five) 1 pt each.

At Ratana –
Hamish Bennett (Taihape No 8) 3 pts, Todd Parkinson (Taihape hooker), Scott Komene (Ratana hooker) and Charlie Mete (Ratana flanker) 1 pt each.

At Ohakune –
Anaru Saurara (Kaierau halfback) 3 pts, Ace Malo (Kaierau second five), Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu hooker) and Jamie Hughes (Ruapehu flanker) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders –
Nick Harding (Border) and Ace Malo (Kaierau) 9 pts each
Ryan Gill (Marist) 8 pts
Clive Stowers (Pirates) 7 pts
Anaru Saurara (Kaierau), Hamish Bennett and  Brett Nicholls (Taihape) 6 pts each
Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau) and Taylor Transom (Taihape) 5 pts each
Keveni Debonaise and Fraser Middleton (Border), Steelie Koro (Marist), Roman Tutauha and Campbell Hart (Ruapehu) and Jamie Brett (Utiku OB) 4 pts each.

Premier Points Table – Click Here

Senior championship, round 6 –
At Spriggens Park – Pirates 25 (1) bt Utiku OB 20 (2)
HT: 10-7 Utiku OB

At Racecourse – Speirs Food Marton 25 bt Marist Celtic 13
HT: 7-6 Marton

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki – Counties 54 (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s 13
HT: 38-3

At Hunterville – Kelso Hunterville 20 bt Kaierau 13 (1)
HT: 7-3 Hunterville

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) – Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 74 (1) bt Ruapehu 19
HT: 29-0.

Taihape (1) beat Ratana by default.

Border a bye.

Senior Points Table – Click Here

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top