You are here
Home > WRFU News > Wanganui Rugby Results June 18

Wanganui Rugby Results June 18

Tasman Tanning premier, round 11 –
At Spriggens Park –
Black Bull Pirates 42 (Matt Thompson, Manulua Lafi, Brad Matthews, Lasa Ulukuta, Meli Magele, Denning Tyrell tries, Tupu Tavae fg, pen, 3 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 36 (Jack Yarrall 2, Joe Edwards, Carl Pascoe, Stu Brosnahan tries, Dion Hyland pen, 4 con)
HT: 31-17 Pirates

At Ratana Pa –
Waverley Harvesting Border 89 (Tom Symes 3, Kaveni Dabonaise 2, Isaiah Hooper 2, Grayson Tihema 2, Gavin Thorburn, Fraser Middleton, Hamish Mellow, Cole Baldwin, Ranato Tikoilosomone, Lindsay Horrocks tries, Tihema 6 con, Andrew Rettalick con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 0
HT: 48-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 21 (Johnson Hiroa, Sefo Bourke, Taylor Transom tries, Transom 3 con)
bt Utiku OB 17 (Emori Lodoviko try, Willie Hands 4 pen)
HT: 11-7 Utiku OB

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 43 (Andrew Evans, Jamie Hughes, Corey Carmichael, Troy Brown, Campbell Hart tries, Craig Clare 3 pen, 3 con, Evans pen)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 19 (Tavita Tui, Simeli Koniferedi, Marek Willis tries, Sam Monaghan 2 con)
HT: 21-0


Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –

At Spriggens Park –
Tololi Moala (Pirates prop) 2 pts
Lasa Ulukuta (Pirates No 8), Sanelle Ah Chookon (Pirates prop), Jack Yarrall (Kaierau prop), Chris Harrris (Kaierau lock) 1 pt each

At Ratana –
Jake Alabaster (Border flanker) 3 pts
Grayson Tihema (Border fullback) 2 pts
Dylan Pearce (Border hooker) 1pt

At Taihape –
Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker) 2 pts
Hadlee Hay-Horton (Taihape prop), Todd Parkinson (Taihape hooker and flanker), Richard Minty (Utiku OB lock) and Hepa Payne (Utiku OB second five) 1 pt each

At Ohakune –
Craig Clare (Ruapehu first five) 3 pts
Karl Parker (Ruapehu prop) 2 pts
Tavita Tui (Marist winger) 1 pt

MVP leaders –

  • 11pts Nick Harding (Border)
  • 9pts Ace Malo (Kaierau)
  • 8pts Ryan Gill (Marist), Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu) and Fraser Middleton (Border)
  • 7pts Clive Stowers (Pirates) and Brett Nicholls (Taihape)
  • 6pts Gavin Thorbury (Border), Anaru Saurara (Kaierau), Steelie Koro (Marist), Denning Tyrell (Pirates) and Hamish Bennett (Taihape)
  • 5pts Craig Clare (Ruapehu), Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau), Jamie Brett (Utiku OB) and Taylor Transom (Taihape)

Premier Points (after 11 of 14 qualifying rounds) – CLICK HERE 


Senior championship, round 11 –

At Marton Park –
Speirs Food Marton 55 (1) bt Kaierau 5
HT: 23-0

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Counties 27 (1) bt Border 20 (1)
HT: 12-7 Counties

At Taihape No 1 (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 69 (1) bt Taihape 7
HT: 35-7

At Taihape No 2 –
Marist Celtic 53 (1) bt Utiku OB 3
HT: 15-3

At Ohakune –
Ruapehu (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s by default

At Spriggens Park –
Kelso Hunterville (1) bt Pirates by default

Senior points table (after 11 of 13 qualifying rounds) – CLICK HERE 

Note – Ratana withdrew and opposing teams collect default wins.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top