You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results June 25

Wanganui Rugby Results June 25

Tasman Tanning premier, round 12 –
At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 25 (Jamie Hughes try, Craig Clare 6 pen, con)
bt Black Bull Liquor Pirates 18 (Tupu Tavae, Pene Ulukuta tries, Tavae 2 pen, con)
HT: 12-9 Pirates

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Waverley Harvesting Border 53 (Kaveni Dabonaise 3, Isaiah Hooper, Gavin Thornbury, Nick Harding, James Forsythe, Tom Symes, Ranato Tikoilosomone tries, Harding 2 con, Grayson Tihema 2 con) bt PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 8 (Ash Tamehana try, Taylor Transom pen)
HT: 24-3

At Ratana Pa –
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 70 (Josaia Bogileka 2, Matt Neilson 2, Ryan Gill 2, Simon Dibben, Lake Ah Chong, Marek Willis, Scott Dowman, Tom Nepia, Steelie Koro tries, Tavita Tui 5 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 5 (Darian Keane try)
HT: 29-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 14 (Joe Edwards, Ethan Robinson tries, Dion Hyland con, Hoani Pahl-Long con)
bt Utiku OB 12 (Matt Crawford, Archie Toseland tries, Callum Crellin con)
HT: 12-7 Utiku OB

Grand Irish Bar MVP points –
At Spriggens Park –
Campbell Hart (Ruapehu No 8) and Sanelle Ah Chong (Pirates prop) 2 pts each, Tupu Tavae (Pirates fullback) and Craig Clare (Ruapehu first five) 1 pt each.

At Waverley –
Hamish Mellow (Border prop) 3 pts, Taitai Tuimauga (Border prop) 2 pts, Ranato Tikoilosomone (Border No 8) 1 pt.

At Ratana –
Ryan Gill (Marist loose forward) 3 pts, Tom Nepia (Marist prop) 2 pts, Simon Dibben (Marist winger) 1 pt.

At Taihape –
Joe Edwards (Kaierau hooker) 3 pts, Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau utility back), Hepa Payne (Utiku OB second five) and Josh Brennan (Utiku OB prop) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders (after 12 of 14 rounds) –

  • 11pts Nick Harding (Border) and Ryan Gill (Marist)
  • 9pts Ace Malo (Kaierau)
  • 8pts Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu) and Fraser Middleton (Border)
  • 7pts Clive Stowers (Pirates) and Brett Nicholls (Taihape)
  • 6pts Campbell Hart and Craig Clare (Ruapehu), Gavin Thornbury (Border), Anaru Saurara and Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau), Steelie Koro (Marist), Denning Tyrell (Pirates) and Hamish Bennett (Taihape)
  • 5pts Jack Yarrall (Kaierau), Tupu Tavae (Pirates), Jamie Brett (Utiku OB) and Taylor Transom (Taihape)

Premier Points (after 12 of 14 qualifying rounds) – CLICK HERE –

Senior championship, round 12 –
At Spriggens Park –
Marist Celtic 18 drew with Kelso Hunterville 18
HT: 8-3 Hunterville

At Racecourse –
Marist Buffalo’s 22 (1) bt Utiku OB 20 (1)
HT: 8-5 Utiku OB

At Waverley –
Speirs Food Marton 32 (1) bt Border 12
HT: 8-7 Marton

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Counties 71 (1), Taihape 0
HT: 34-0

At Ngamatapouri (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri (1) bt Pirates by default.

At Ratana –
Ruapehu (1) bt Ratana by default.

Bye – Kaierau.

Senior Points (after 12 of 13 qualifying rounds) – CLICK HERE –

Note – Ratana withdrew and opposing teams collect default wins.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top