You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Rugby Results June 4

Wanganui Rugby Results June 4

Wanganui Rugby Results June 4

Tasman Tanning premier, round 9 –

At Spriggens Park –
Black Bull Liquor Pirates 17 (Sa’ena Vili, Clive Stowers, Brad Matthews tries, Tupu Tavae con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 12 (Keanu Kaa, Te Tua Kemp tries, Kemp con)
HT: 7-0 Pirates

At Kaierau Country Club –
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 35 (Nathan Puketapu, Richard Campbell, Tavita Tui, Simeli Koniferedi tries, Sam Monaghan 3 pen, 3 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 13 (Penalty try, Dion Hyland pen, Hoani Pahl-Long pen, Anaru Saurara con)
HT: 20-10 Marist

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Waverley Harvesting Border 78 (Nick Harding 2, Keveni Dabonaise 2, Tom Symes, James Forsythe, Cole Baldwin, Taitai Tuimauga, Ranato Tikoisolomone, Lindsay Horrocks, Fraser Middleton, Isaiah Hooper tries, Harding 7 con, Grayson Tihema 2 con)
bt Utiku OB 0
HT: 33-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 33 (Tremaine Gilbert 2, Cyrus Paringatai, Luke Whale, Dylan Malone tries, Taylor Transom 3 con, Dane Whale con)
bt McCarthy’s Transport  Ruapehu 17 (Peter Rowe, Karl Elers-Green, Sid Henare tries, Craig Clare con)
HT: 19-10

Grand Irish Bar MVP points –

At Spriggens Park –
Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 3 pts
Tupu Tavae (Pirates fullback), Reece Dix (Pirates lock) and Mikaere Ririnui (Ratana winger) 1 pt each

At Kaierau C.C.-
Sam Monaghan (Marist first five) 2 pts
Steelie Koro (Marist second five), Richard Campbell (Marist hooker), Fiatau Faalili (Kaierau No 8) and Chis Harris (Kaierau lock) 1 pt each

At Waverley –
Ranato Tikoisolomone (Border No 8) 3 pts
Nick Harding (Border fullback) 2 pts
Taitai Tuimauga (Border prop) 1 pt

At Taihape –
Cyrus Paringatai (Taihape second five) 3 pts
Hadlee Hay-Horton (Taihape prop), Karl Elers-Green (Ruapehu halfback) and Craig Clare (Ruapehu centre-fullback) 1 pt each

MVP Leaders (after nine of 14 rounds) –
Nick Harding (Border) 11 pts
Ace Malo (Kaierau) 9
Ryan Gill (Marist) 8
Clive Stowers (Pirates), Fraser Middleton (Border) and Brett Nicholls (Taihape) 7
Anaru Saurara (Kaierau), Denning Tyrell (Pirates), Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu) and Hamish Bennett (Taihape) 6
Steelie Koro  (Marist), Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau), Jamie Brett (Utiku OB) and Taylor Transom (Taihape) 5

Premier Points – CLICK HERE


Senior championship, round 9 –

At Spriggens Park –
Speirs Food Marton 51 (1) bt Pirates 12
HT: 20-0

At Kaierau C.C. –
Marist Celtic 26 bt Kaierau 17
HT: 8-5 Celtic

At Waverley –
Border 54 (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s 10
HT: 31-5

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Counties 34 (1) bt Utiku OB 12
HT: 27-5

At Hunterville –
Kelso Hunterville 39 (1) bt Ruapehu 5
HT: 20-0

Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri (1) bt Ratana by default.

Taihape the bye.

Senior Points – Click Here

Note – Ratana has withdrawn and opposing teams collect default wins.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top