You are here
Home > WRFU News > Wanganui Rugby Results July 2

Wanganui Rugby Results July 2

Tasman Tanning premier, round 13 –

At Spriggens Park –
Waverley Harvesting Border 43 (James Forsythe 2, Ranato Tikoilosomone, Isaia Hooper, Fraser Middleton, Andrew Retallick tries, Nick Harding pen, 5 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 18 (Lake Ah Chong, Cameron Crowley tries, Sam Monaghan 2 pen, con)
HT: 19-10 Border

At Kaierau Country Club (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
McCarthy’s Transport Ruapehu 44 (Troy Brown 4, Jamie Hughes, Campbell Hart, George Williams tries, Craig Clare pen, 3 con)
bt Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 20 (Cameron Davies, Stu Brosnahan, Isaac Johnson tries, Hoani Pahl-Long pen, con)
HT: 29-15

At Taihape No 1 –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 66 (Hamish Bennett 2, Sefo Bourke 2, Dylan Malone, Tom Wells, Ritchie Irons, Luke Whale, Hoani Rameka, Jaye Flaws tries, Taylor Transom 8 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 12 (Kane Tamou, Te Tua Kemp tries, Karina Hina con)
HT: 42-12

At Taihape No 2 –
Utiku OB 38 (Callum Crellin, Richard Minty, Mark Logan, Vernon Rudolph tries, Crellin 4 pen, 3 con)
bt Black Bull Liquor Pirates 29 (Sanelle Ah Chookoon, Meli Magele, Tupu Tavae, Lini Vili tries, Tavae pen, 3 con)
HT: 14-10 Pirates

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –
At Spriggens Park –
James Forsythe (Border first five) 2 pts
Nick Harding (Border fullback), Ranato Tikoilosomone (Border No 8), Viki Tofa (Marist prop) and Lake Ah Chong (Marist lock) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau –
Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu second five) 2 pts
Peter Rowe (Ruapehui flanker), Troy Brown (Ruapehu centre). Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau second five) and Joe Edwards (Kaierau flanker) 1 pt each.

At Taihape No 1 –
Hoani Woodhead (Taihape flanker) 3 pts
Tremaine Gilbert (Taihape No 8), Luke Whale (Taihape second five) and Scott Komene (Ratana second five) 1 pt each.

At Taihape No 2 –
Callum Crellin (Utiku OB first five) 3 pts
Vernon Rudolph (Utiku OB flanker), Tolili Moala (Pirates prop) and Pene Ulukuta (Pirates flanker) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders (one round remaining) –

  • 12pts Nick Harding (Border)
  • 11pts Ryan Gill (Marist)
  • 10pts Roman Tutauha (Ruapehu)
  • 9pts Ace Malo (Kaierau)
  • 8pts Fraser Middleton (Border)
  • 7pts Clive Stowers (Pirates), Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau) and Brett Nicholls (Taihape)
  • 6pts Campbell Hart and Craig Clare (Ruapehu), Gavin Thornbury (Border), Anaru Saurara (Kaierau), Steelie Koro (Marist), Denning Tyrell (Pirates) and Hamish Bennett (Taihape)
  • 5pts Jack Yarrall (Kaierau), Tupu Tavae (Pirates), Ranato Tikoilosomone (Border), Jamie Brett (Utiku OB), Taylor Transom and Hoani Woodhead (Taihape)

Premier Points (after 13 of 14 qualifying rounds) – Click Here –


Senior championship, round 13 –

At Spriggens Park –
Marist Celtic 17 drew with Border 17
HT: 5-3 Border

At Kaierau Country Club (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 94 (1), Kaierau 0
HT: 31-0

At Marton Park –
Speirs Food Marton 29 (1), Ruapehu 5
HT: 17-5

At Hunterville –
Kelso Hunterville 60 (1), Taihape 5
HT: 34-5

At McNab Domain –
Counties (1) beat Pirates by default.

At Racecourse –
Marist Buffalo’s (1) beat Ratana by default.

Bye – Utiku OB.

Senior qualifying points (final) – Click Here –

Note – Ratana withdrew at the start of the season and opposing teams collected default wins.
Pirates withdrew after playing nine rounds.

Taihape qualified in the Top 8 ahead of defending champions Ruapehu on the strength of a 23-22 win during qualifying matches.

The draw for the championship quarter-finals and the consolation next Saturday, with home teams mentioned first, is –
Championship –
Ngamatapouri v Taihape
Marton v Border
Huntervillle v Kaierau
Celtic v Counties.

Consolation –
Ruapehu v Utiku OB
Buffalo’s a bye

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top