You are here
Home > Club Rugby > Wanganui Club Rugby Results May 26

Wanganui Club Rugby Results May 26

Wanganui Club Rugby Results May 26
Tasman Tanning premier, round 9

At Spriggens Park –
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 66 (Jack Yarrall 2, Cameron Crowley 2, Viki Tofa, Peni Nabainivalu, Taione Ratu, Cajan Teki,  Sam Madams, Josaia Bogileka tries, Ashton Coates 4 con, Ricky Alabaster 4 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Rastna 31 (Arahi Hawira, Dale Akuhata, Corrie Pikimaui, Aaron Paranihi, Aporo Ragede tries, Tyson Manaena 3 con)
HT: 26-12 Marist

At Kaierau Country Club –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 18 (Shandon Scott, James Dorgan  tries, Scott 2 pen, con)
drew with Black Bull Liqour Pirates 18 (Elijah Ah Chong, Patrick Hiscox tries,,Fa’alele Iosua pen, Junior Ainea pen, con)
HT: 15-8 Kaierau

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Byford’s Readimix Taihape 39 (Jaye Flaws, Te Rangi Tapu McLeod,  Kameli Kuruyabaki, Wiremu Cotterill, Dane Whale tries, McLeod pen, 4 con, Whale dg)
bt Waverley Harvesting Border 14 (Harry Symes, Grayson Tihema tries, Tihema con, Nick Harding con)
HT: 22-7

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 60 (Shaquelle Waara 2, Roman Tutauha 2, Jamie Hughes, Troy Brown, Kahl Elers-Green, Gabriel Hakaraia, Craig Clare tries, Clare pen, 6 con)
bt Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 10 (Josaia Dawai try, Sheldon Parkina pen, con)
HT: 25-3

Premier Points Table – P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
Taihape 9 7 0 2 5 241 152 89 33
Ruapehu 9 6 0 3 8 333 100 233 32
Border 9 6 0 3 7 304 149 155 31
Pirates 9 6 2 1 3 177 129 48 31
Marist 9 5 0 4 7 266 253 13 27
Kaierau 9 3 2 4 5 213 163 50 21
Ngamatapouri 9 1 0 8 2 107 384 -277 6
Ratana 9 0 0 9 1 104 415 -311 1

Senior championship, round 11 –

At Spriggens Park (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Counties 18, Marist Buffalo’s 8
HT: 10-3

At Racecourse –
Marist Celtic 45 (1), Utiku OB 17
HT:  19-5

At Hunterville –
Kelso Hunterville 78 (1), Seales Winslow Pirates 12
HT: 29-0

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Bennett’s Taihape 37 (1), Speirs Food Marton 20 (1)
HT: 24-5

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
Border 24 (1), Ruapehu 20 (1)
HT: 17-7 Border

Senior Points (end of round 1) – P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
Hunterville 10 9 0 1 9 408 104 304 45
Celtic 10 9 0 1 6 310 130 180 42
Border 10 6 1 3 7 209 153 56 33
Marton 10 6 0 4 7 187 142 45 31
Counties 10 6 0 6 4 185 123 62 28
Taihape 10 5 0 5 7 233 243 -10 27
Utiku OB 10 5 0 5 5 179 258 -79 25
Pirates 10 3 0 7 6 203 305 -102 18
Kaierau 10 2 0 8 6 162 276 -114 14
Buffalo’s 10 2 1 7 4 152 286 -134 14
Ruapehu 10 1 0 9 2 108 316 -208 6
Top Six senior teams to contest the championship and other five into the consolation.

 

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top