You are here
Home > WRFU News > Summary: 2019 WANGANUI RUGBY REP STATS

Summary: 2019 WANGANUI RUGBY REP STATS

2019 WANGANUI RUGBY REP STATS

A full Wrap on 2019 – Thanks to John Phillips 

STEELFORM WANGANUI RECORD
Non first-class –
Sat Aug 3 05 v 17 Taranaki Dev XV, Hawera (Jones Brothers Shield)
Sat Aug 10 36 v 17 Hawke’s Bay Saracens, Napier
Sat Aug 17 15 v 14 Wgtn Dev XV, Cooks Gardens
SummaryP 3 W 2 L 1 For 56 Ag 48

Heartland Championship
Sat Aug 24 18 v 28 Wair-Bush, Masterton (Bruce Steel Memorial Cup)
Sat Aug 31 30 v 36 Thames Valley, Cooks Gardens
Sat Sept 7 21 v 22 Buller, Westport
Sat Sept 14 36 v 18 West Coast, Cooks Gardens
Sat Sept 21 67 v 24 East Coast, Cooks Gardens
Sat Sept 28 27 v 22 North Otago, Oamaru
Sat Oct 5 57 v 19 King Country, Cooks Gardens (Sir Colin Meads Trophy)
Sat Oct 12 36 v 15 Horowhenua-Kapiti, Levin 

Heartland Summary –
P 8 W 5 L 3 Position:4th

Meads Cup Semi-Final
Sat Oct 19 20 v 15 Thames Valley.Paeroa 

Meads Cup Final
Sat Oct 26 19 v 33 North Otago, Oamaru

Heartland SummaryP 10 W 6 L 4 Position:2nd

2019 REP STATS 2

WANGANUI POINTS
Wanganui Heartland rugby scorers 2019 – 
Player Tries Con Pen DG Total
Vereniki Tikoisolomone 13 65
Nick Harding 1 18 4 53
Dane Whale 1 12 3 38
Lindsay Horocks 5 25
Tyler Rogers-Holden 5 25
Raymond Salu 5 25
Jamie Hughes 2 10
Kampeli Latu 2 10
Ezra Fano Meleisea 2 10
Amos Pogia 2 10
Roman Tutauha 2 10
Craig Clare 2 1 7
Wiremu Cottrell 1 5
Peter Travis Hay-Horton 1 5
Campbell Hart 1 5
Josh Lane 1 5
Samu Kubunavanua 1 5
Angus Middleton 1 5
Peni Nabainivalu 1 5
Ethan Robinson 1 5
Shai Wiperi 1 5
Summary 49 32 7 1 333

MATCH STATS 2019

Non first class –

Sat Aug 3 at Hicks Park, Hawera (Jones Brothers Shield) –Taranaki Dev. XV 17 (Jammal Weir, Matt McKenzie, Lagan Kurerua tries, Brett Aston- Landers con)
bt Wanganui XV 5 (Mark Ashworth try). HT: 5-all.

Sat Aug 10 , Napier – Wanganui Heartland XV 36 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 2, Joe Edwards, Samu Kubunavanua, Craig Clare, Raymond Salu tries, Clare 2 con, Dane Whale con)
bt Hawke’s Bay Saracens 17 (Trent Hape, Jesse Paewai, Tyrone Dudd-Edwards tries, Kodie Drury-Hawkins con). HT:19-6.

Sat Aug 17, Cooks Gardens – Wanganui XV 15 (Joe Edwards, Dane Whale tries, Craig Clare pen, Whale con)
bt Wellington Dev.XV 14 (Brandyn Laursen converted try, penalty try). HT: 5-0 Wanganui.

Match SummaryP 3, W 2, L 1. Pts for 56, Against 48.


First-class –

Heartland competition –

Sat Aug 24 v Wairarapa-Bush, Memorial Park, Masterton (Bruce Steel Memorial Cup) –
Wairarapa-Bush 28 (Tristan Flutey, Sam Tufuga, Logan Hebenton-Prendeville tries, Tipene Haira 2 con, 3 pen)
bt Wanganui 18 (Lindsay Horrocks, Roman Tutauha tries, Dane Whale con, pen, Craig Clare DG)
HT: 15-8 Wairarapa
Referee: Mike Winter (Waikato).

Sat Aug 31 v Thames Valley, Cooks Gardens, Wanganui –
Thames Valley 36 (Laulea Mau, Matiu Abraham, Jason Laurich tries, Regan Crosland 7 pen)
bt Wanganui 30 (Nick Harding, Roman Tutauha, Dane Whale, Shai Wiperi tries, Harding 2 con, 2 pen)
HT: 25-19 Wanganui
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney (Wairarapa-Bush).

Sat Sept 7 v Buller, Victoria Square, Westport –
Buller 22 (Alex Paterson, Iliesa Ravudra, Pat Saukuru tries, James Lash 2 con, pen)
bt Wanganui 21 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone2, Raymond Salu tries, Craig Clare 2 con, Dane Whale con)
HT: 14-5 Wanganui
Referee: Nick Webster (North Otago).

Sat Sept 14 v West Coast, Cooks Gardens, Wanganui –
Wanganui 36 (Tyler Rogers-Holden, Raymond Salu, Kamipeli Latu, Lindsay Horrocks, Peni Nabainivalu tries, Dane Whale 4 con, pen)
bt West Coast 18 (Brad Tawhare, Sam Liebezeit tries, Sean McClure con, 2 pen)
HT:  19-13
Referee: Cameron Stone (Taranaki).

Sat Sept 21 v East Coast, Cooks Gardens, Wanganui –
Wanganui 67 (Tyler Rogers-Holden 4, Vereniki Tikoisolomone 2, Raymond Salu 2, Ezra Fano Meleisea, Jamie Hughes, Samu Kubunavanua tries, Dane Whale 3 con, Nick Harding 3 con)
bt East Coast 24 Perrin Manual, Sam Parkes, Epati Lotawa tries, Parkes 3 con, pen)
HT: 29-17
Referee: Stu Curran (Otago).

Sat Sept 28 v North Otago, Oamaru-
Wanganui 27 (Lindsay Horrocks, Campbell Hart, Wiremu Cottrell, Vereniki Tikoisolomone tries, Dane Whale 2 con, pen)
bt North Otago 22 (Taina Tamou, Ralph Darling, Anthony Arty tries, Robbie Smith con, pen,Lemi Masoe con)
HT: 20-10 Wanganui
Referee: Tipene Cottrell (Hawke’s Bay).

Sat Oct 5 v King Country, Cooks Gardens, Wanganui –
Wanganui 57 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 2, Jamie Hughes, Ezra Fano Meleisea, Amos Pogia, Lindsay Horrocks, Peter Travis Hay-Horton, Ethan Robinson, Josh Lane tries, Nick Harding 6 con)
bt King Country 19 (Dan Ross, Alex Thrupp, Jamin Pinkerton tries, Evaan Reihana 2 con)
HT: 28-14
Referee: Vincent Ringrose (Wellington).

Sat Oct 12 v Horowhenua-Kapiti, Levin Domain –
Wanganui 38 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 3, Raymond Salu, Amos Pogia, Kampeli Latu tries, Nick Harding 3 con, Dane Whale con)
bt Horowhenua-Kapiti 15 (Willie Paia’aua, Cody Hemi tries, Himiona Henare con, pen)
HT: 14-8 Wanganui
Referee: Nick Hogan (Wellington).

Meads Cup Semi-Final –

Sat Oct 19 v Thames Valley, Paeroa Domain –
Wanganui 20 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 2 tries, Nick Harding 2 con, 2 pen)
bt Thames Valley 15 (Reece Boughton 5 pen)
HT: 12-7 Thames Valley
Referee: Dan Waenga.(Hawke’s Bay).

Meads Cup Final –

Sat Oct 26 v North Otago, Oamaru –
North Otago 33 (Charles Elton, Robbie Smith, Howard Packman, Adam Johnson tries, Smith 2 con, 2 pen, Ralph Darling DG)
bt Wanganui 19 (Angus Middleton, Lindsay Horrocks, Vereniki Tikoisolomone tries, Nick Harding 2 con)
HT: 25-7
Referee: Angus Mabey (Auckland).


Rep Appearances 2019 –

Backs
vs W-B TV BLR WC EC NO KC H-K TV NO Total
Joseph Bogileka s s 2
Troy Brown s 12 12 12 s s s s s 9
Craig Clare 10 10 2
Cameron Davies s s 2
Nick Harding s 15 s s s 15 15 15 15 9
Lindsay Horrocks 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9 9
Penijamini Nabainivalu 12 13 13 12 12 12 12 12 8
Karl Pascoe s s 2
+Amos Pogia s 13 13 13 13 13 6
Ethan Robinson 12 s 13 s s s s s 8
Tyler Rogers-Holden 15 9 11 11 11 11 s s s 9
Tom Symes 11 11 2
Vereniki Tikoisolomone 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 14 10
Dane Whale s 10 s 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10
+Shai Wiperi 13 13 15 15 15 15 11 11 11 11 10
Forwards
vs W-B TV BLR WC EC NO KC H-K TV NO Total
Chis Breuer s s s 3
Wiremu Cottrell 3 s 3 3 3 5
Joseph Edwards s s s 3
Dylan Gallien s s 2 s s s s 7
Gabriel Hakaraia 1 1 3 3 1 3 3 3 8
Cameron Hart 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 9
Peter Travis Hay-Horton 5 5 5 5 s 5
Jack Hodges s 1
Bryn Hudson 8 8 8 3
Jamie Hughes 7 7 7 7 7 7 s s s 9
Samu Kubunavanua s 6 s s s s 6
Josh Lane 5 s s 4 5 5 5 5 5 9
Kamipeli Latu 3 s s 1 s 1 1 1 1 9
Sam Madams 4 4 4 4 s 4 4 4 4 4 10
+Ezra Fano Meleisea 8 8 8 8 8 8 8 7
Angus Middleton 7 s s 7 7 7 6
Raymond Salu s 1 1 s s s s s 8
Ranata Tikoisolomone s s s 3
Roman Tutauha 2 2 2 2 s 2 2 2 2 2 10
+ Loan Players

2019 WANGANUI PLAYER STATS
Wanganui Player Stats 2019
Coach: Jason Caskey. Asst Coach: Jason Hamlin.
Selector: Marty McGrath. Manager: Darrell Robinson.
Physios: Kent Stembridge, Harry Fitzgerald, Loa Nimarota.
Technical Advisor: Peter Rowe.
Video Analyses: Peter O’Shaunessy.

BACKS
NAME POSITION CLUB DOB HT WT APP PTS
Josefa Bogileka Midfield Marist 11-11-90 1.80 96 2 0
Troy Brown Midfield Ruapehu 14-06-92 1.84 100 15 0
Craig Clare Utility Back Border 19-08-84 1.84 93 28 267
Cameron Davies Halfback Kaierau 03-07-97 1.74 82 2 0
Nick Harding Utility Border 29-07-93 1.91 99 22 136
Lindsay Horrocks Halfback Border 13-02-90 1.78 87 70 87
Penijamini Nabainivalu Five eights Marist 06-03-87 1.82 91 17 10
Karl Pascoe Winger Kaierau 20-01-92 1.82 80 2 0
Amos Pogia Mid Field *Auckland 22-06-96 1.83 98 6 10
Ethan Robinson Mid Field Kaierau 16-07-97 1.85 99 17 10
Tyler Rogers-Holden Utility Back Taihape 30-06-94 1.81 80 17 50
Tom Symes Wing Border 19-04-94 1.84 78 4 5
Vereniki Tikoisolomone Wing Border 24-11-98 1.88 85 10 65
Dane Whale Utility Back Taihape 01-07-92 1.86 90 45 114
Shai Wiperi Utility Back *FOB-Oroua 19-04-94 1.79 92 10 5
FORWARDS
NAME POSITION CLUB DOB HT WT APP PTS
Chris Breuer Loose Border 31-01-98 1.80 96 3 0
Wiremu Cottrell Prop Taihape 24-11-92 1.76 118 13 5
Joseph Edwards Hooker Kaierau 31-01-96 1.76 97 3 0
Dylan Gallien Hooker Taihape 02-02-98 1.82 101 13 5
Gabriel Hakaraia Prop Ruapehu 16-10-96 1.78 125 24 10
Campbell Hart Loose Ruapehu 11-10-91 1.94 102 33 21
Peter Travis Hay-Horton Lock Taihape 11-12-94 1.90 110 8 5
Jack Hodges Lock Border 26-05-89 1.94 105 2 5
Bryn Hudson No 8 Ngamatapouri 02-12-88 1.89 112 40 46
Jamie Hughes Loose Ruapehu 10-10-89 1.68 90 38 48
Samu Kubunavanua Loose Ngamatapouri 09-08-89 1.91 99 38 81
Josh Lane Lock Kaierau 04-04-94 1.95 110 11 5
Kamipeli Latu Prop Border 30-04-90 1.80 120 42 25
Sam Madams Lock Marist 14-01-90 1.95 106 60 15
Ezra Fano Meleisea No 8 *Auckland 15-03-96 1.93 112 7 10
Angus Middleton Loose Border 08-07-91 1.78 92 26 30
Raymond Salu Prop Kaierau 22-06-92 1.80 113 8 25
Ranata Tikoisolomone Loose Border 30-01-91 1.82 115 19 15
Roman Tutauha Hooker Ruapehu 28-03-86 1.71 92 72 36
* Loan Players

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top