Club Rugby

ruapehuutikutechratanapiratesngamatapourimarton

huntervillecounties_whanganuimarist_wanganuikairaubordercelticWanganui_oldBoys

2017 Tasman Tanning Draw – Click Here

2017 Senior Club Draw – Click Here

2017 Wanganui Club Rugby Standings – Click Here


2017 Club Points Tables as at 19/03/2017

2017 Premier Points Table 

2017 Premier Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Border 1 1 1 65 7 58 5
2 Kaierau 1 1 1 62 29 33 5
3 Taihape 1 1 1 34 10 24 5
4 Pirates 1 1 1 33 32 1 5
5 Marist 1 1 2 32 33 -1 2
6 Ngamatapouri 1 1 1 29 62 -33 1
7 Utiku.OB 1 1 10 34 -24 0
8 Ratana 1 1 7 65 -58 0
9 Ruapehu

2017 Senior Points Table 

Senior Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Marton 1 1 1 63 14 49 5
2 Hunterville 1 1 1 47 10 37 5
3 Counties 1 1 1 29 12 17 5
4 Pirates 1 1 1 26 19 7 5
5 Taihape 1 1 1 5
6 Celtic 1 1 1 19 26 -7 1
7 Buffalo’s 1 1 12 29 -17 0
8 Kaierau 1 1 1 10 47 -37 0
9 Border 1 1 14 63 -49 0
10 Utiku OB 1 1 0
11 Ruapehu

2016 Club Points Tables as at 10/07/2016

Tasman Tanning Premier Points Table {FINAL} ( 2016 fixtures click here )

Premier Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Border 14 13 1 13 719 216 503 65
2 Taihape 14 12 2 11 476 237 239 59
3 Marist 14 9 5 8 461 319 142 44
4 Ruapehu 14 8 6 10 456 341 115 42
5 Kaierau 14 7 7 11 412 423 -11 39
6 Pirates 14 4 10 6 305 444 -139 22
7 Utiku.OB 14 2 12 7 256 534 -278 15
8 Ratana 14 1 13 4 158 729 -571 8

Senior Points Table {FINAL} ( 2016 fixtures click here )

Senior Points Table P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
1 Ngamatapouri 12 12 12 645 120 525 60
2 Marton 12 10 2 9 363 126 237 49
3 Hunterville 12 9 1 2 7 321 123 198 45
4 Celtic 12 8 2 2 6 373 198 175 42
5 Counties 12 8 4 7 265 181 84 39
6 Kaierau 12 6 6 7 187 313 -126 31
7 Border 12 5 1 6 8 258 225 33 30
8 Taihape 12 6 6 4 160 311 -151 28
9 Ruapehu * 12 5 1 6 6 186 266 -80 28
10 Pirates 12 3 9 2 99 365 -266 14
11 Buffalo’s 12 2 10 6 128 451 -323 14
12 Utiku OB* 12 1 1 10 5 85 391 -306 11
Ratana 2 2

Note(s) – Ratana has withdrawn.  *Ruapehu and Utiku OB awarded 2 pts each for called-off game because of serious player injury.

Taihape qualified in the Top 8 ahead of defending champions Ruapehu on the strength of a 23-22 win during qualifying matches.

The draw for the championship quarter-finals and the consolation next Saturday, with home teams mentioned first, is –

Championship
Ngamatapouri v Taihape
Marton v Border
Huntervillle v Kaierau
Celtic v Counties

Consolation
Ruapehu v Utiku OB

Buffalo’s a bye


{2015 Final Tables – Click Here –}

DOWNLOAD full 2016 Directory of Contacts

– Click Here –

(PDF  – 22 Pages ) 

2016 COUNCIL OF CLUBS

Operations Committee

+   Chairman         Marty McGrath marty.mcgrath@xtra.co.nz
+   Rangitikei       Bruce Galpin gomes@slingshot.co.nz
+   WRFU             Paul Kenny pk@wanganuirugby.co.nz
+   Northern         Terence Baird karinabaird@live.com
+   Metropolitan     Kyall Green  kgreen@alliance.co.nz

Club Contacts

Kaierau Rugby Football Club
PO Box 706, Wanganui
Colours: Maroon & Gold
Home Ground: Kaierau Country Club, 100 Devon Rd, Wanganui
Kyall Green        (06) 344 3141
21 Exeter Cres      027 245 6792
Wanganui
kgreen@alliance.co.nz
Founded: 1891
Website: Click Here
Marist Rugby Football Club
PO Box 70, Wanganui
Colours: Green & White Hoops
Home Ground: Spriggens Park
Ph: (06) 345 0240
Trevor Olney
Ph: (06) 345 7472Email: karenleemac@xtra.co.nz
Founded: 1917
Website: Click Here
Marton Rugby & Sports Club
PO Box 134, Marton
Colours: Blue & Gold
Home Ground: Marton Park
Bruce Gaplin
Ph: (06) 327 7130 or 027 309 4866
Email: gomes@slingshot.co.nz
Website: Click Here
Ratana  Maramatanga Sports Club
PO Box 42, Ratana
Colours: Red, White & Blue
Home Ground: Ratana
Founded: 1925
Angel Hamahona
Ph: (06) 347 7138 or 027 568 5687
Email: Maureen_Hamahona@mon.govt.nz
Website: Click Here
Ruapehu Rugby And Sports Club
Colours: Navy Blue & Emerald Green
Home Ground: Rochford Park, Ohakune
Founded: 1996
Marty McGrath
Ph: (06) 385 4679
027 288 7993
marty.mcgrath@xtra.co.nz
Website: Click Here
Taihape Rugby Club
PO Box 24, Taihape
Colours: Black with Red & White Hoops
Home Ground: Memorial Park
Club Rooms: 34 Kuku St, Taihape
Terry Baird (President)
Ph: (06) 388 1736 email: karinabaird@live.com
Website: Click Here
Utiku Old Boys Rugby Football Club
PO Box 197, Taihape
Colours: Blue & White
Home Ground: Memorial Park
Kokako St, Taihape
Founded: 1949
Sean Kelly
Ph/Fax (06) 388 0012
Joanne Kelly : Mobile 027 528 1937
email : seanjo@inspire.net.nz
Website: n/a
Wanganui & Old Boys Rugby Football Club
Headquarters: Spriggens Park
Training Ground: 47 Tinirau St
Colours: Cambridge Blue, Black Shorts
Founded: 1879
Norm Crowe
Ph: (06) 347 9133 thetwocrowes@clear.net.nz
Website: n/a
Wanganui Pirates Rugby Football Club Inc
c/- Wanganui East Post Office
67 Moana Street
Wanganui Colours: Black Jersey, White Shorts
Home Ground: Spriggins Park, Sargent St
Founded: 1879
Dave Bilderbeck
Ph: 021 183 1612
Email: david.bilderbeck@hotmail.com
Website: n/a
Wanganui Tech Sports Club
PO Box 100, Wanganui
Home Ground: Spriggens Park
Colours: Blue & White
Founded: 1923
Rani Pomana
(06) 343 8383 or 021 233 4705
Website: n/a
Hunterville Rugby Club
Brian Green
Ph: (06) 322 8005
027 466 6278
Email: kaitawa@slingshot.co.nz
Website: Click Here
Border Rugby & Sports Club
Chester St Waverley
Colours: Black, Blue, Yellow, White
Home Ground: Dallison park
Ph: (06) 346 5263
Guy Lennox
Ph: (06) 346 5585
027 243 1868
Email: glennox@xtra.co.nz
Counties Rugby Football Club
Home Ground: Horrocks Park Kaiwhaiki
Colours: Green and Black
Reformed: 2010
Sean Edmonds
Ph: 021 025 76300
Ngamatapouri Rugby Football Club
Charles Osborne  (027) 655 9775
204 Matarawa Valley
RD 12
Wanganui
Email : spockman1234@gmail.com

Wanganui Sub Unions

Northern Wanganui RF Sub Union
Bruce Cranston  (06 ) 385 8714
40 Shannon St  (027) 444 2058
Ohakune
bruce@ohakune-eng.co.nz

 

Comments are closed