Updated 22/07/2018

Date Home   Away Venue
March.17th Taihape 17.v.24 Celtic Taihape
Ruapehu 10 v 52 Hunterville Ohakune
Counties 29 v 00 Kaierau MacNab.Domain
Marton 13 v 15 Border Marton
Pirates 39 v 05 Buffalos Spriggens Park
Utiku OB bye
Date Home v Away Venue
March 24th Utiku OB 22 v 21 Taihape Taihape
Celtic 34 v 17 Buffalos Spriggens Park
Border 53 v 00 Pirates Waverley
Kaierau 07 v 27 Marton KCC
Ruapehu 00 v 22 Counties Ohakune
Hunterville bye
Date Home   Away Venue
March 29/31st Hunterville 19 v 06 Celtic Hunterville
Pirates 12 v 15 Kaierau Spriggens Park
Border  won by over default Taihape Waverley
Counties 20 v 10 Utiku OB MacNab Domain
Marton  won by over default Ruapehu Marton
Buffalos bye
Date Home   Away Venue
April 7th Celtic 45 v 10 Pirates Spriggens Park
Taihape 06 v 35 Counties Taihape
Ruapehu 05v 29 Buffalos Ohakune
Kaierau 27 v 26 Border KCC
Utiku OB 05 v 50 Hunterville Taihape
Marton bye
Date Home   Away Venue
April 14th Border 39 v 10 Utiku OB Waverley
Pirates 07 v 29 Marton Spriggens Park
Kaierau 18 v 23 Buffalos KCC
Hunterville 55 v 05 Taihape Hunterville
Counties 06 v 27 Celtic MacNab Domain
Ruapehu bye
Date Home   Away Venue
April 21st Celtic 37 v 10 Kaierau Spriggens Park
Hunterville 36 v 10 Border Hunterville
Taihape 26 v 20 Pirates Taihape
Marton 42 v 05 Buffalos Marton
Ruapehu 05 v 33 Utiku OB Ohakune
Counties bye

April 25th ANZAC DAY       NO GAMES

Date Home   Away Venue
April 28th

 

Marton 15 v 07 Utiku OB Marton
Counties 18 v 27 Pirates MacNab Domain
Taihape 44 v 26 Kaierau Taihape
Celtic 54 v 10 Ruapehu Spriggens Park
Buffalos 00 v 37 Hunterville Racecourse 1
Border bye
Date Home   Away Venue
May 5th Pirates 57 v 12 Ruapehu Spriggens Park
Counties 12 v 15 Marton MacNab Domain
Utiku OB 27 v 26 Buffalos Taihape
Border 07 v 18 Celtic Waverley
Kaierau 29.v.32 Hunterville KCC
Taihape bye
Date Home   Away Venue
May 12th Ruapehu 22 v 12 Kaierau Ohakune
Utiku OB 24 v 19 Pirates Taihape
Friday Night Hunterville 32 v 09 Marton Hunterville
Border 13 v 07 Counties Waverley
Buffalos 17.v.44 Taihape Spriggens Park
Celtic bye
Date Home   Away Venue
May 19th Counties 18 v 17 Hunterville MacNab Domain
Marton 17 v 20 Celtic Marton
Kaierau 18 v 24 Utiku OB KCC
Buffalos 22 v 22 Border Spriggens Park
Taihape 33 v 24 Ruapehu Taihape
Pirates bye
Date Home   Away Venue
May 26th Hunterville 78 v 12 Pirates Hunterville
Celtic 45 v 17 Utiku OB Spriggens Park
Ruapehu 20 v 24 Border Ohakune
Marton 20 v 37 Taihape Taihape
Buffalos 08 v 18 Counties Racecourse 1
Kaierau bye
June 2nd NO GAMES       NO GAMES END OF ROUND 1
TOP 6       BOTTOM 5
Date Home   Away Venue
June 9th

championship (CHP)

consolation (CSL)

ROUND 1
Celtic 33 v 07 Counties CHP
Hunterville 15 v 14 Border CHP
Marton 45 v 07 Taihape CHP
Pirates 14 v 12 Utiku OB CSL
Kaierau 23 v 07 Buffalos CSL
Date Home   Away Venue
June 16th

championship (CHP)

consolation (CSL)

ROUND 2
Border 23 v 20 Celtic CHP
Marton 26 v 15 Counties CHP
Hunterville 26 v 14 Taihape CHP
Buffalos 53 v 33 Pirates CSL
Utiku OB 39 v 00 Ruapehu CSL
Date Home ………. Away Venue
June 23rd

championship (CHP)

consolation (CSL)

ROUND 3
Marton 07 v 17 Celtic Marton CHP
Border 36 v 07 Taihape Waverley CHP
Hunterville 45 v 17 Counties Hunterville CHP
Kaierau 48 v 10 Ruapehu KCC CSL
Buffalos 19 v 17 Utiku OB Spriggens Park CSL
Date Home   Away Venue
June 30th

championship (CHP)

consolation (CSL)

ROUND 4 TBC
Hunterville 45 v 05 Marton Hunterville CHP
Celtic 33 v 19 Taihape Spriggens Park CHP
Counties 23 v 11 Border MacNab Domain CHP
Ruapehu 14 v 27 Buffalos Ohakune CSL
Kaierau 25 v 20 Pirates KCC CSL
Date Home   Away Venue
July 7th

championship (CHP)

consolation (CSL)

ROUND 5 TBC
Celtic 38 v 15 Hunterville Spriggens Park CHP
Taihape 24 v 43 Counties Taihape 1 CHP
Border 41 v 05 Marton Waverley CHP
Utiku OB 30 v 18 Kaierau Taihape 2 CSL
Ruapehu 25 v 55 Pirates Ohakune CSL
Senior championship final points – P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
Celtic 5 4 0 1 4 141 69 72 20
Hunterville 5 4 0 1 3 146 88 58 19
Border 5 3 0 2 3 125 70 55 15
Marton 5 2 0 3 2 88 125 -37 10
Counties 5 2 0 3 1 103 139 -36 9
Taihape 5 0 0 5 1 71 183 -112 1
Senior Consolation final Pts Table – P W D L BP For Ag Diff Pts
Kaierau 4 3 0 1 2 114 67 47 14
Buffalo’s 4 3 0 1 2 106 87 19 14
Utiku OB 4 2 0 2 4 98 51 47 12
Pirates 4 2 0 2 3 122 115 7 11
Ruapehu 4 0 0 4 1 49 169 -120 1

Date Home   Away Venue
July 14th CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI – FINALS
Celtic 28 v 14 Marton
Hunterville 27 v 17 Border
Date Home   Away Venue
July 14th CONSOLATION SEMI – FINALS
Kaierau 22 v 38 Pirates Pirates DQ for ineligble players
Buffalo’s 47 v 22 Utiku OB

July 21st CONSOLATION FINAL
Buffalo’s 26 v 19 Kaierau Spriggens Park 11.30am
July 21st CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Celtic 10 v 23 Hunterville Cooks Gardens 12.45pm

Premier championship – 
McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 41 (Shaqelle Waara 3, Te Uhi Hakaraia, Jack Kinder, Josh Fifita, Craig Clare tries, Clare 3 con)
bt Black Bull Liqour Pirates 17 (Meki Magele, Vaovasa Afasua tries, Junior Ainea pen, Des Tyrell 2 con)
HT: 24-10.

Senior championship – 
Kelso Hunterville 23 (Hamish MacKay, Scott Parkes tries, Leigham Harding 3 pen, 2 con)
bt Action Drainage-Ali Arc-SJP Builders Marist Celtic 10 (Jimmy O’Donnell, Rory Grant tries).

At Spriggens Park –
Senior consolation – 
Marist Buffalo’s 26 (Raponi Tofa 2, Jake Lockett tries, Lockett 3 pen, con)
bt Kaierau 19 (Johnny Muir, Liam Cox tries, Dion Hyland 3 pen)
HT: 18-6 Buffalo’s.

Premier consolation – 
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau won by default.