Wanganui RFU Secondary School / U19 Sevens Championship

slide13zz1.         The following administration will be your first initial guide to the first WRFU Secondary School / U19 Sevens Championship for 2014.

2.         Wanganui Rugby are pleased to host the first of two Secondary Schools / U19 Sevens Rugby Competition programs for the 2014 season, and we take this early opportunity to thank the Kaierau RFC for the use of facilities and grounds for this annual event.

3.         Most of you will be aware that our province has been granted automatic selection and inclusion to the 2014 BNZ Condor Sevens competition.

What does that mean for Wanganui Rugby Schools?

4.         It means no longer having to qualify against neighboring provincial rugby unions or going through the process of requesting wildcard entry. We also need to advise that this currently applies to the ‘Boys’ Competition only. An increase of eight teams in total from 16 to 24.

Where to from here?

5.         Every school in our region has the opportunity to represent the Wanganui region in a competition that has gained significant support and interest nationwide.

The Wanganui Rugby Football Union have scheduled two competitions in 2014, one in April (traditional annual event), and one in November.

6.         The November competition will be the qualifying tournament to determine the top ‘Boys’ secondary school team to represent the Wanganui region at the 2014 BNZ Condor Sevens Tournament in December.

7.         The Secondary School ‘Girls’ program will continue to align similarly to previous years, and the top qualifier will come from the Taranaki / Wanganui region combined. We will advise on these dates and details once confirmed.

09 APRIL 2014 – TOURNAMENT COMPETITION FORMAT

TEAM ENTRIES

8.         We have confirmed the entries for all teams registered for April 2014

BOYS

Pool A                                                          Pool B

Wanganui High School (WHS)               Wanganui Collegiate School (WCS)

Cullinane College (CUC)                           Rangitikei College (RGC)

Ruapehu College (RUC)                            City College (WCC)

Marist Invitational (MAR)                        Taihape Area School (TAS)

GIRLS

Pool A                                                          Pool B

Wanganui High School (WHS)               Wanganui Girls College (WGC)

Cullinane College (CUC)                          Turakina Maori Girls College (TMG)

Taihape Area School (TAS)                     Ruapehu College (RUC)

9.         Teams have not been ranked in any particular order, however, rationale to this draw format is determining that we have the best model to reach overall best finishing  positions ranked from 1st – 8th.

10.       Final ranking positions following the April tournament this year, will determine your Pool placement position in the qualifier tournament in November.

11.       In an eight team competition, Pool A will be 1st, 4th, 5th & 8th and Pool B will be 2nd, 3rd, 6th & 7th.

12.       In a six team competition, Pool A will be 1st, 3rd and 5th, and Pool B will be 2nd, 4th & 6th. (This is how NZ Rugby rank teams in national competitions).

POINTS

13.       A win is worth 3 points, Draw is 1 point and a loss is 0 points. In the event of a bye, it will be recorded as 3 points.

14.       In the event teams are drawn equal on points after round robin play, the top ranked team will be determined by the highest points differential tries for and against ratio.

15.       If teams are still drawn, then the ranking will be determined by the same rules that govern BNZ Condor Sevens competition.

GAME TIMES

16.       All games will play 7 minute halves, with a 1 minute interval at half time.

17.       The ‘BOYS’ only competition Final will play 10 minutes each way with a 2 minute interval at half time.

18.       Please make sure that your team is assembled ready to start the game on time as we are running to a very tight schedule.

REFEREES

19.       Wanganui Rugby Referee Association and Wanganui RFU will coordinate all referees to adjudicate all fixtures.

GIRLS DRAW

TIME               TEAM                                                 FIELD             ____________

POOL A

3.40pm           CUC               v          WHS               1                      TAS    bye

4.40pm           TAS                v          WHS               2                      CUC   bye

5.40pm           CUC               v          TAS                1                      WHS   bye

Team

R1

R2

R3

For

 Ag

Total

Rank

CUC

3

TAS

3

WHS

3

POOL B                                

3.40pm           TMG                v          WGC              2                      RUC   bye

4.40pm           WGC              v          RUC               1                      TMG    bye

5.40pm           RUA               v          TMG                2                      WGC  bye

Team

R1

R2

R3

For

 Ag

Total

Rank

TMG

3

WGC

3

RUC

3

GIRLS – SEMI FINALS

6.40pm           S/Final 1 1st   Pool A                        v          2nd Pool B      Field 1

6.40pm           S/Final 2 2nd  Pool A            v          1st  Pool B      Field 2

GIRLS – 5th & 6th PLAYOFF

7.00pm           3rd  Pool A                  v          3rd  Pool B                  Field 1

GIRLS – 3rd & 4th PLAYOFF

8.00pm           Loser of S/Final 1    v          Loser of S/Final 2    Field 2

GIRLS – FINAL

8.20pm           Winner of S/Final 1             v          Winner of S/Final 2             Field 1

BOYS DRAW

TIME               TEAM                                                 FIELD             ____________

POOL A

4.00pm           WHS               v          MAR               1

4.20pm           CUC               v          RUC               2

5.00pm           WHS               v          RUC               2

5.20pm           CUC               v          MAR               1

6.00pm           WHS               v          CUC               1

6.20pm           RUC               v          MAR               2

Team

R1

R2

R3

For

 Ag

Total

Rank

CUC

RUC

WHS

MAR

POOL B                                

4.00pm           WCS               v          RGC               2

4.20pm           WCC              v          TAS                1

5.00pm           WCS               v          TAS                1

5.20pm           WCC              v          RGC               2

6.00pm           WCS               v          WCC              2

6.20pm           TAS                v          RGC               1

Team

R1

R2

R3

For

 Ag

Total

Rank

WCS

RGC

WCC

TAS

BOYS – SEMI FINALS

7.20pm           S/Final 1 1st   Pool A                        v          2nd Pool B      Field 1

7.20pm           S/Final 2 2nd  Pool A            v          1st  Pool B      Field 2

BOYS – 5th & 6th PLAYOFF

7.40pm           3rd  Pool A                  v          3rd  Pool B                  Field 2

BOYS – 7rd & 8th PLAYOFF

7.40pm           4th  Pool A                  v          4th Pool B                   Field 1

BOYS – 3rd & 4th PLAYOFF         

8.00pm           Loser of S/Final 1    v          Loser of S/Final 2    Field 1

BOYS – FINAL

8.40pm           Winner of S/Final 1             v          Winner of S/Final 2             Field 1