History ~ Records

Please check back as we highlight each year , who played ! , results ! statistics and more….120321151925NWJOSCQHClick year for more Details

News_Articles
1887/1933
Pre_NPC
1934/75
NPC
1976/2005
Heartland
2006/2018
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1941
1942-43
1944-45
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2019
2013
2014
2015
2016
^ =  * =# =
Union Records ( As at October 2018 )
Highest Attendance
6,500
Wanganui v Scotland 1996
Most Appearances
146
T.T.T.Olney, 1973-90
Most Points
980
R.B.Barrell, 1963-77
Most Tries
48
J.D.Hainsworth, 1984-95
Most Points in a Season
184
G.R.J.Lennox, 1994
Most Tries in a Season
14
H.S.Gordon, 1988
14
P.Fetuia, 2006
Most Conversions in a Season
44
M.K.Davis, 2008
Most Penalties in a Season
39
R.B.Barrell, 1975
Most Dropped Goals in a Season
6
L.T.Head, 1952
Most Points in a Match
32
K.H.Chase v East Coast, 1989
Most Tries in a Match
6
D.F.Philipson v Taranaki, 1919
Most Conversions in a Match
10
L.K.Harding v West Coast, 1993
10
G.R.J.Lennox v Buller, 1994
Most Penalty Goals in a Match
6
R.B.Barrell v Manawatu, 1971
6
R.B.Barrell v Taranaki, 1975
6
M.K.Davis v East Coast, 2011
Highest Team Score
81
v West Coast, 1993
81
v Buller, 1994
Record Victory (Points Ahead)
77
80-03 v King Country, 2017
Highest Score Conceded
88
v Taranaki, 2000
Record Defeat (Points Behind)
84
0-84 v Taranaki, 1995

2019 Heartland Fixtures

2019 Fixtures & Results

Sat 10 Aug 1:00 pm A Pre-Season (non-first class) Hawkes Bay Saracens Wanganui RFU 17 - 38
Sat 17 Aug 2:30 pm H Pre-Season (non-first class) Wellington Development Wanganui RFU 15 - 14
Sat 24 Aug 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Wairarapa-Bush Wanganui RFU 28 - 18
Sat 31 Aug 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Thames Valley Wanganui RFU 30 - 36
Sat 07 Sep 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Buller Wanganui RFU 22 - 21
Sat 14 Sep 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship West Coast Wanganui RFU 36 - 18
Sat 21 Sep 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship East Coast Wanganui RFU 67 - 24
Sat 28 Sep 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship North Otago Wanganui RFU 22 - 27
Sat 05 Oct 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship King Country Wanganui RFU 57 - 19
Sat 12 Oct 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Horo-Kapiti Wanganui RFU 15 - 38
Sat 19 Oct 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship (S/F) Meads Cup Thames Valley Wanganui RFU 15 - 20
Sat 26 Oct 3:05 pm A Heartland Championship - Meads Cup Final North Otago Wanganui RFU 33 - 19


Table Below : Opposition team totals are their totals
(IE: their wins are Wanganui losses ; their losses are Wanganui wins.)

1888-2017

P W D L PF PA PD
1 Wanganui RFU 145 108 2 35 4784 2622 2162
2 Mid Canterbury 17 6 0 11 303 476 -173
3 King Country 14 2 2 10 234 524 -290
4 North Otago 14 6 0 8 316 310 6
5 Poverty Bay 14 0 0 14 241 594 -353
6 Horo-Kapiti 13 2 0 11 240 460 -220
7 Wairarapa-Bush 13 3 0 10 249 488 -239
8 Sth Canterbury 12 2 0 10 201 310 -109
9 Buller 11 4 0 7 166 299 -133
10 Thames Valley 11 2 0 9 192 375 -183
11 West Coast 10 2 0 8 154 419 -265
12 East Coast 10 2 0 8 125 430 -305
13 Hawkes Bay Saracens 2 1 0 1 51 57 -6
14 Canterbury 1 1 0 0 71 5 66
15 Taranaki 1 1 0 0 33 10 23
16 Waikato 1 1 0 0 32 12 20
17 Wellington Development 1 0 0 1 14 15 -1
18 Samoa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
19 Marlborough 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
20 1st Battalion WWC Reg. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
21 Southland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
22 PlaceholderWanganui-Manawatu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
23 PlaceholderWanganui-Taranaki-Manawatu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
24 Otago 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25 PlaceholderWanganui-Taranaki 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
26 North Harbour 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
27 Northland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
28 North Auckland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
29 Nelson-Bays 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
30 Nelson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
31 PlaceholderWanganui-Manawatu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
32 PlaceholderManawhenua 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
33 Japan XV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
34 PlaceholderWanganui-King Country 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
35 PlaceholderManawatu-Horowhenua 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
36 Manawatu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
37 Central Vikings 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
38 Horowhenua 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
39 Hawkes Bay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 Golden Bay-Motueka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
41 Counties Manukau 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
42 PlaceholderHurricanes Development 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
43 Bush RU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
44 PlaceholderManawatu Evergreens 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
45 Bay of Plenty 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
46 Auckland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
47 Canada 'A' 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
48 Wairarapa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
49 England 'B' 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
50 NZ Army XV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
51 Romania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
52 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
53 PlaceholderSouth Island Country 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
54 PlaceholderNorth Island Country 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
55 New Zealand Universities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
56 New Zealand Maoris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
57 New Zealand Juniors 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
58 New Zealand Combined Services 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
59 New Zealand Colts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
60 New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
61 1st NZ Tank Brigade 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
62 PlaceholderCenturions  0 0 0 0 0 0 0
63 PlaceholderWanganui Bohemians Club 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
64 Victoria (Aus.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
65 Western Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
66 Tonga 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
67 South Africa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
68 Queensland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
69 New South Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
70 New South Wales Country 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
71 PlaceholderTaranaki Dev. XV 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
72 Great Britain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
73 British & Irish Lions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
74 PlaceholderAustralian United Services 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
75 Anglo-Welsh 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
76 America Universities 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
77 East Japan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
78 Wellington 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
79 Fiji 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

2018 Results

Sat 04 Aug 2:35 pm A Ranfurly Shield Taranaki Wanganui RFU 33 - 10
Sat 11 Aug 2:30 pm A Pre-Season (non-first class) Wairarapa-Bush Wanganui RFU 14 - 61
Sat 18 Aug 2:15 pm N Pre-Season (non-first class) Hawkes Bay Saracens Wanganui RFU 19 - 34
Sat 25 Aug 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Sth Canterbury Wanganui RFU 21 - 10
Sat 01 Sep 2:00 pm A Heartland Championship West Coast Wanganui RFU 21 - 33
Sat 08 Sep 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship Poverty Bay Wanganui RFU 00 - 53
Sat 15 Sep 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Mid Canterbury Wanganui RFU 30 - 12
Sat 22 Sep 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship King Country Wanganui RFU 19 - 36
Sat 29 Sep 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Buller Wanganui RFU 45 - 14
Sat 06 Oct 2:30 pm A Heartland Championship East Coast Wanganui RFU 10 - 56
Sat 13 Oct 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship Horo-Kapiti Wanganui RFU 57 - 27
Sat 20 Oct 2:30 pm H Heartland Championship (S/F) Meads Cup Thames Valley Wanganui RFU 07 - 17