You are here
Home > WRFU News > Wanganui Rugby Results April 30

Wanganui Rugby Results April 30

Wanganui Rugby Results 2016 April 30

Tasman Tanning premier, round 5 –

At Spriggens Park –
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 62 (Ryan Gill 2, Marek Willis, Viki Tofa, Lake Ah Chong, Cameron Crowley, Simon Dibben, Simeli Koniferedi, Sean Brown tries, Sam Monaghan pen, 4 con, Steelie Koro 3 con)
bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana  13 (Hawea Meihana, Kane Tamou tries, Tamou pen)
HT: 22-8.

At Kaierau Country Club –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 46 (Anaru Saurara 3, Taylor Kirkwood, Kameli Kuruyabaki, Stu Brosnahan, Jack Yarrall,  Ace Malo tries, Malo 3 con)
bt Utiku OB 22 (Jamie Brett, Mark Logan, Archie Toseland tries, Willie Hands pen, 2 con)
HT: 24-3.

At Memorial Park, Taihape (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
PGG Wrightson/Balance Taihape 36 (Cyrus Paringatai 2, Glenn Horton, Timi Teepa, Brett Nicholls tries, Dane Whale 3 pen, con)
bt Waverely Harvesting Border 30 (Lindsay Horrocks, Jake Alabaster, Cole Baldwin, Keveni Debonaise tries, Nick Harding 2 pen, 2 con)
HT: 24-18 Tahape.

At Rochfort Park, Ohakune –
McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 34 (Jamie Hughes, George Williams, Campbell Hart, Shaquille McDonnell tries, penalty try, Andrew Evans pen, 3 con)
bt Black Bull Liqour Pirates 20 (Sa’ena Vili, Tupu Tavae, Shani Heta tries, Denning Tyrell pen, Tupu con)
HT: 24-20.

Grand Irish Bar MVP Points –
At Spriggens Park –
Ryan Gill (Marist flanker) 3 pts, Simeli Koniferedi (Marist fullback) , Viki Tofa (Marist hooker) and Kane Tamou (Ratana halfback) 1 pt each.

At Kaierau C.C. –
Anaru Saurara (Kaierau winger) 3 pts, Joe Edwards (Kaierau hooker), Ace Malo (Kaierau second five) and Henry Hives (Utiku OB centre) 1 pt each.

At Taihape –
Brett Nicholls (Taihape halfback) 3 pts, Timi Teepa (Taihape flanker), Jake Alabaster  (Border flanker) and  James Forsythe (Border first five) 1 pt each.

At Ohakune –
William King (Ruapehu winger) 3 pts, Sid Henry (Ruapehu second five), Campbell Hart (Ruapehu No 8) and Denning Tyrell (Pirates first five) 1 pt each.

MVP Leaders –
Nick Harding (Border) 9 pts
Ace Malo (Kaierau) 8
Ryan Gill (Marist) 7
Brett Nicholls (Taihape) 6
Taylor Transom (Taihape) & Kameli Kuruyabaki (Kaierau) 5
Keveni Debonaise (Border), Clive Stowers (Pirates), Jamie Brett (Utiku OB)  and Campbell Hart (Ruapehu) 4

Premier Points Table – Click Here

Senior championship, round 5 –
At Racecourse –
Kelso Hunterville 73 (1) bt Marist Buffalo’s 3. HT: 31-3.

At Kaierau Country Club –
Kaierau 53 (1) bt Utiku OB 0. HT: 22-0.

At Ngamatapouri (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield) –
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri 39 (1), Counties 8. HT: 17-8.

At Taihape –
Taihape 24 (1), Border 20 (1). HT: 15-14 Border.

At Ohakune –
Ruapehu 79 (1), Pirates 7. HT: 50-0.

Marist Celtic (1) beat Ratana by default.

Bye – Speirs Food Marton.

Senior Points Table – Click Here

Note – Ratana has withdrawn and opposing teams have default victories.

Manawatu Colts –

At Spriggens Park – Massey White 12 bt St. John’s Club Metropolitan 10. HT: 10-5 Metro.

Bye – Wanganui HS 1st XV.

please support our wonderful sponsors - click here -

Similar Articles

Top