News

Tasman Tanning Club Wrap {5th September 2020}

Ruapehu safe for Tasman Tanning Premier semifinal despite loss to Taihape

By Jared Smith

The final points table for the 2020 Tasman Tanning Premier season stayed identical to last week despite both played matches being truly competitive affairs on Saturday.

While Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist would ultimately finish short against Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau, fourth placed McCarthy Transport Ruapehu could not have been certain of that as they gave it everything in the Northern derby with Byford Readmix Taihape at Memorial Park, who pulled away to win 26-17.

Looking to win to lock down fourth place or at least get some bonus points to keep Marist off their tail, Ruapehu trailed 12-0 as the home side got into their work, with first-five Dane Whale, who is always up for a big game with the neighbours, ultimately contributing 18 points.

But the visitors started to work their way back as No8 Campbell Hart dove through tacklers to score, and then the home side lost one of their front rowers to the sinbin.

Youngster TeKaokao Kairimu scored in the corner and Ruapehu had closed the gap to 12-10 at halftime.

Taihape started the second stanza with composure, Whale adding two penalties and then the team scoring their third try, with loose-forward Tremaine Gilbert getting the other five-pointer alongside Whale.

But from 23-10, Ruapehu came back again as Hart forced his way over for a double, with first-five Kahl-Elers Green adding the extras for 23-17, as both Premier games still hung in the balance.

Ultimately, Taihape would see it out as they got a late penalty for Tyler Rogers-Holden to slot and deny Ruapehu even a bonus point for all their efforts, although the nervous times would not last as word came through that Marist hadn’t got any extras against Kaierau either.

It means the Ohakune team will make the long trek to South Taranaki to meet Waverley Harvesting Border, who had the weekend off after Settler’s Honey Ngamatapouri opted to default their final match in the Waitotara Valley.

Ngamatapouri had only 12 fit players on the field at one stage the previous weekend against Taihape, having lost nearly that many over the course of the season to injury, while standout midfielder Timoci ‘Jim’ Seruwalu is also on stand down after his red card from that game.

In Tasman Tanning Senior, the two finalists have been confirmed with one week of the regular season remaining as undefeated Harvey Round Motors Ratana ended Gemini Pepper Construction Kaierau’s last hope 30-10 at the Pa.

All but certain to now hang onto the Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield for the rest of the campaign, Ratana extended their 13-0 halftime lead to 25-0, and although Kaierau scored late points it was not enough to get back into it.

Also playing to secure their ticket to Cooks Gardens, Ali Arc Logistics-DNA Kennels Marist Celtic had a tough assignment away to Kelso Hunterville, but strong play on either side of halftime took them to a 30-20 victory.

Hunterville had the early advantages, leading 10-5 and then 13-10, before Celtic rattled off three tries, two converted, and added a penalty to pull clear 30-13 with the clock ticking down.

The home side scored a late converted try, but the defeat left them in the unfamiliar position of sixth place, as Bennett’s Taihape moved up after a good day for the home sides at Memorial Park, beating cellar-dwellers Border 34-19.

Utiku Old Boys signed off their last home game in style with a 76-14 smashing of a Black Bull Liquor Pirates in their final match of 2020, with Utiku overtaking Kaierau in third spot but too far back to push for a final berth.

At McNab Domain, Speirs Food Marton continued an impressive late season run with their fourth straight victory, beating home side Counties 31-6.

Results, September 5 

Tasman Tanning Premier, Week 10

Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 17 (Tawera Puohotaua, Karl Pascoe, Ethan Robinson tries; Robinson con) bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 7 (Luke Foster try; Ashton Coates con). HT: 7-all.

At Memorial Park: Byford Readimix Taihape 26 (Dane Whale 2, Tremaine Gilbert tries; Whale 2 pen, con, Tyler Rogers-Holden pen) bt McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 17 (Campbell Hart 2, TeKaokao Kairimu tries; Kahl Elers-Green con). HT: 12-10.

Grand Hotel Challenge Shield – Waverley Harvesting Border bt Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri by default.

Premier Points (Final Table)

#
2020 Tasman Tanning PREMIER
P
W
D
L
BPts
F
A
+/-
Pts
1
Waverley Harvesting Border
10
9
0
1
9
413
127
+286
45
2
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau
10
8
0
2
6
338
121
+217
38
3
Byford’s Readimix Taihape
10
7
0
3
5
292
172
+120
33
4
McCarthy Transport Ruapehu
10
2
0
8
4
237
377
-140
12
5
Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist
10
2
0
8
3
162
339
-177
11
5
Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri
10
2
0
8
2
148
454
-306
10

Semi-finals draw (Home team first):

Border v Ruapehu


Kaierau v Taihape


Senior Championship, Week 10

At Ratana Pa (Stihl Shop Wanganui Challenge Shield):
Harvey Round Motors Ratana bt Gemini Pepper Construction Kaierau 30-10
HT: 13-0.

At McNab Domain:
Speirs Food Marton bt Counties 31-6
HT: 19-6.

At Hunterville:
Ali Arc Logistics-DNA Kennels Marist Celtic bt Kelso Hunterville 30-20
HT: 10-all.

At Memorial Park:
Utiku OB bt Black Bull Liquor Pirates 76-14
HT: 38-14.

At Memorial Park:
Bennett’s Taihape bt Border 34-19
HT: 29-7.

Bye: Marist Buffalo’s.

Senior Points Table

Final Table
2020 Tasman Tanning Seniors
P
W
D
L
BPts
F
A
+/-
Pts
1
Ratana
10
10
0
0
8
400
127
+273
48
2
Celtic
10
9
0
1
9
373
92
+281
45
3
Kaierau
10
7
0
3
6
303
169
+134
34
4
Utiku OB
10
7
0
3
5
282
199
+83
33
5
Hunterville
10
5
1
4
4
193
184
+9
26
6
Taihape
10
4
1
5
6
233
241
-8
24
7
Marton
10
4
0
6
6
184
229
-45
22
8
Counties
10
2
2
6
3
142
278
-136
15
9
Buffalo’s
10
1
1
8
5
165
326
-161
11
10
Border
10
2
0
8
2
138
316
-178
10
11
Pirates
10
1
1
8
3
173
425
-252
09

Photo supplied by Merrilyn George