News

Whanganui Rugby Results May 1 –

Whanganui Rugby Results May 1 –

Tasman Tanning premier, round 2 –

At Spriggens Park –
Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 30 (Ace Malo, Karl Pascoe, Dillon Adrole, Ethan Robinson tries, Robinson 2 pen, 2 con)
bt Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 5 (Viki Tofa try). HT: 6-0.

At Dallison Park, Waverley (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) –
Waverley Harvesting Border 54 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 3, Ross McDonald, Alekesio Vakarorogo, Blake Mitchell, Andy Hamilton, Jack Hodges tries, Nick Harding 2 pen, 3 con, Jack Lupton con)
bt Settlers Honey Ngamatapouri  14 (Jim Seruwala, Mairangi Tamehana tries, Brook Tremayne 2 con). HT: 25-7.

At Memorial Park, Taihape –
Byford’s Readimix Taihape 38 (Tyrese Payne, Hadlee Hay-Horton, James Barrett, Ben Whale, Tiari Mumby, Dane Whale tries, Dane Whale 4 con)
bt McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 22 (Oli Keast, Roman Tutauha, Logan Blackburn, Gabriel Hakaraia tries, Blackburn con).  HT: 17-10 Taihape.

Premiers Points Table –

#
2021 Tasman Tanning PREMIER
P
W
D
L
F
A
+/-
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Border
3
3
0
0
132
46
86
3
15
2️⃣
Kaierau
3
3
0
0
93
23
70
3
15
3️⃣
Taihape
3
2
0
1
114
68
46
2
10
4️⃣
Ruapehu
3
1
2
2
56
96
-40
2
6
5️⃣
Marist
3
0
0
3
37
98
-61
1
1
6️⃣
Ngamatapouri
23
>
0
0
3
34
133
-99
0
0


Senior, round 3 –

At Spriggens Park –
Black Bull Liquor Pirates 42 bt Gemini Pepper Construction Kaierau 39
HT: 35-10 Pirates.

At Dallison Park, Waverley –
Marist Buffalo’s 36 bt Border 10
HT: 14-7.

At McNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki –
Ali Arc Logistics-DNA Kennels Marist Celtic 49, McCrea Scanning Counties 0
HT: 26-0.

At Marton Park –
Ruapehu 19, Speirs Food Marton 16
HT: 3-0 Marton.

At Memorial Park 2, Taihape (Stihl Shop Whanganui Challenge Shield) –
Harvey Round Motors Ratana 19, Utiku OB 12
HT: 12-7 Utiku OB.

At Memorial Park 1, Taihape –
Kelso Hunterville 26, Bennett’s Taihape 19
HT: 14-all.

Senior Points Table

#
2021 Tasman Tanning Seniors
P
W
D
L
F
A
+/-
BPts
Pts
1️⃣
Hunterville
4
4
0
0
128
32
96
3
19
2️⃣
Ratana
4
4
0
0
125
59
66
3
19
3️⃣
Kaierau
4
3
0
1
132
84
48
5
17
4️⃣
Celtic
4
3
0
1
97
56
41
2
14
5️⃣
Pirates
4
3
0
1
127
86
41
2
14
6️⃣
Utiku OB
4
2
0
2
98
72
26
3
11
7️⃣
Taihape
4
2
0
2
81
81
00
3
11
8️⃣
Buffalo’s
4
1
0
3
76
89
-13
2
6
9️⃣
Border
4
1
0
3
62
110
-48
2
6
1️⃣0️⃣
Ruapehu
4
1
0
3
69
139
-70
1
5
1️⃣1️⃣
Marton
4
0
0
4
35
90
-55
2
2
1️⃣2️⃣
Counties
4
0
0
4
08
140
-132
0
0
*All Standings are provisional