Ngamatapouri wins third WRFU Club Sevens title

The Ngamatapouri Green squad held off a late flourish by Kaierau Gold to reclaim their place as the Wanganui Club Sevens supreme side with their club's third championship, 33-15 in the final at the Kaierau Country Club this afternoon. However, the best team at the tournament were already packing up their

2019 WANGANUI CLUB 7’S Draw

Saturday  16th November Venue : KAIERAU Country Club from 10am Teams to have arrived by 9.30am for Managers meeting. Food and refreshments will be available during the day. 2019 WANGANUI CLUB 7'S POOL 1 POOL 2 1 TAIHAPE 1 NGAMATAPOURI GREEN 2 KAIERAU GOLD 2 KAIERAU MAROON 3 MARIST 3 PIRATES 4 METRO 4 FEILDING HIGH SCHOOL 5 NGAMATAPOURI BLACK 5 BYE * WOMENS Pool * * METRO

Wanganui Rugby – Fixtures : 14th/15th/17th August

This week’s draws, NB This is the final week of Junior Rugby. Wednesday 14th August Inter - School Fixture Wanganui Collegiate Under 14 v Cullinane, Cullinane, 3.45 pm, Mark Chillingworth Thursday 15th August – WRFU Girls 10’s Competition – 3.45 pm Cullinane College v Wanganui Girls College, Cullinane, Neville Hopkins

Wanganui Rugby Results July 27

Wanganui Rugby Results July 27 Tasman Tanning Wanganui club rugby championship finals – At Cooks Gardens – Premier – Byford’s Readimix Taihape 31 (Richard Iorns 2, P T Hay-Horton, Tyler Rogers-Holden tries, Dane Whale 3 pen, con) beat Waverley Harvesting Border 26 (Chris Breuer, Craig Clare tries, Nick Harding 4 pen, 2 con) in

Wanganui Rugby Results July 13

Wanganui Rugby Results July 13 Tasman Tanning premier. round 12 – At Spriggens Park – McCarthy Transport Ruapehu 46 (Royce Trow 3, Jackson Campbell, Corey Carmichael, Troy Brown, Mitchell Millar tries, Miller pen,4 con) Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 10 (Brad Graham, Cameron Neilson tries) HT: 29-0. At Ratana Pa – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 40 (Tawera Puohotaua

Wanganui Rugby Results, Points July 6

Wanganui Rugby Results, Points July 6 Tasman Tanning premier, round 11 – At Spriggens Park (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Waverley Harvesting Border 46 (Vereniki Tikoisolomone 2. Jon Smyth, Craig Clare, Jason Myers, Angus Middleton, Lindsay Horrocks, Neihana Parkes tries, Nick Harding 3 con), Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 0. HT: 17-0. At Ratana

Wanganui Rugby Results – June 29th 2019

Wanganui Rugby Results – June 29 Tasman Tanning premier, round 10 – At Spriggens Park – Byford’s Readimix Taihape 27 (Dylan Gallien, Hadlee Hay-Horton, Timi Teepa tries, Dane Whale 4 pen) Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 19 (Simon Dibben try, Ricky Alabaster 4 pen, con) HT: 16-13 Marist At Waverley (Grand Hotel Challenge Shield) – Waverley Harvesting Border

Wanganui Rugby Results June 22

Wanganui Rugby Results June 22 Tasman Tanning premier, round 9 – At Kaierau Country Club – Wanganui Car Centre Kaierau 29 (Fa’afetai Siona,Tim Goodwin, Ace Malo, Karl Pascoe tries, Shandon Scott pen, 3 con) beat Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 27 (Luke Foster 2, Gordon Karaitiana, James Lee Robertson tries, Ricky Alabaster pen, con,

Wanganui Rugby Results, Tables June 8

Tasman Tanning premier Div 1, round 8 – At Spriggens Park – Dave Hoskin Carriers Marist 57 (Luke Foster 3, Emitai Logodraudrau 2, Rory Gudsell, Simon Dibben, Sean Brown tries, penalty try, Peni Nabainivalu 2 con, Ricky Alabaster 2 con, Logodraudrau con) bt Harvey Round Motors Ratana 14 (Whetahero Cribb-Fox, Isaac Fonotoe tries,