Contact

CLUB CONTACTS  – CLICK HERE –  Updated 19/08/20

WANGANUI RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION
image00140 Maria Place Extn.
PO Box 4213, Wanganui
Phone (06) 349 2313
Website: www.wanganuirugby.co.nz
E-mail email : info@wanganuirugby.co.nz
Colours: Blue, Black & White
Home Ground – Club Rugby: Spriggens Park
Home Ground – Representative Rugby: Cooks Gardens


DOWNLOAD full 2020 Directory of Contacts

– CLICK HERE – (.PDF) 

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
OFFICE BEARERS
Patron Arch Roebuck Wanganui (06) 344 6213
President Tommy Kilgariff Hunterville 021 379 792
Vice President Jeff Slight Wanganui 027 432 3474 slight@xtra.co.nz
WRFU STAFF
Chief Executive Bridget Belsham Wanganui (06) 349 2313 027 285 9010 bridget.belsham@wanganuirugby.co.nz
Finance / PA Kim Flower Wanganui (06) 349 2316 027 689 0111 kflower@wanganuirugby.co.nz
Rugby Development Simon Dibben Wanganui (06) 349 2311 027 246 2669 simon.dibben@wanganuirugby.co.nz

 

Women’s / Secondary School Rugby Sosoli Talawadua Wanganui (06) 349 2311 027 359 7115 sosoli.t@wanganuirugby.co.nz
Club & Game Development Tyrone Kemp Wanganui (06) 349 2311 027 318 1594 tyrone.kemp@wanganuirugby.co.nz

 

Website & IT Technician Kevin Hare Wellington …………………… 022.192.1863                     webadmin@wanganuirugby.co.nz

110119145818QZPDIEMM
 WANGANUI RUGBY FOOTBALL UNION BOARD
Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Chairman Jeff Phillips 17 Pickwick Road Wanganui (06) 345 7352 (06) 348 0506 027 443 0998 jeff@phillipselect.co.nz
Independent Members Carl Gibson 9 Mannington Road Wanganui (06) 348 4414 027 589 9611 carl.gibson@rabobank.com

 

  Glenn Wadsworth 6 Edmonds Drive Wanganui (06) 345 2370 (06) 344 2479 027 446 5482 glenn@wwconstruction.co.nz
  Gareth Hagan 314 Cheltenham-Hunterville Road, RD10 Hunterville (06) 322 9727 027 322 9727 haganforestry@gmail.com

 

  Geoff Lott 83-Watt Livingstone Road Westmere (06) 348 7370 027 447 8358 geoff@wanganuiinsurance.co.nz

 

  Pétra Allen Wanganui (06) 349 0556 027 245 5476 pba@treadgord.co.nz
  Ian Murphy Wanganui 021 396 540 ian.juanita@xtra.co.nz
Council of Club Members Marty McGrath 58 Grey Street Raetihi (06) 385 4679 027 288 7993 marty@imgl.co.nz
  Alan Proude Lakes Road RD1 Ohakune (06 )385 4501 027 485 7913 Proudie52@hotmail.com

 


WHANGANUI MAORI RUGBY BOARD

Position Name Address Home Phone    Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Chairman Alan Davis 18 Young Street Wanganui 027 820 0311 gloal@vodafone.co.nz
Treasurer Hayden Potaka Carlton Ave Wanganui 021 081 1067 potah@tpk.govt.nz
Secretary Dale Cobb Wanganui (06) 345 4327 dale.cobb64@gmail.com

LIFE MEMBERS

Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Garth Barlow 46 Durie Street Wanganui (06) 345 6514 gnbarlow@xtra.co.nz
Dave Hoskin 5 Terrace Street Wanganui (06) 343 9131 (06) 344 7002
Arch Roebuck 11 A Nikau Street Wanganui (06) 344 6213
Danny Anderson 63 A Somerset Road Wanganui (06) 344 2744 021 217 9068 danand@clear.net.nz
Brian Vaughan 145 Ikitara Road Wanganui (06) 343 6349 (06) 344 2656 bvaughan@slingshot.co.nz
John Stephens 17 Karamu Street Wanganui (06) 344 4700
Colin Thomas Kokukuraeroa Road RD 2, Taihape (06) 388 0262
John (JB) Phillips 93 Somerset Road Wanganui (06) 344 4244 027 231 2007 jbphillips@xtra.co.nz

COUNCIL OF CLUBS

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Chairman Marty McGrath 58 Grey Street Raetihi (06) 385 4679 027 288 7993 marty@imgl.co.nz
Northern Sub Union
Kaierau Mark Carrolll 92 Talbot Street Wanganui (06) 343 6093 021154 5309 pollyandmark@xtra.co.nz
Taihape Terence Baird 90 Goldfinch Street Taihape (06) 388 1736 karinabaird@live.com
Marist Barry O’Leary 152 Mosston Road Wanganui (06) 344 6112 (06) 344 8396 027 340 9974 shell101@xtra.co.nz
Utiku OB Sean Kelly 624 Pukenaua Rd RD 6, Taihape (06) 388 0012 027 502 3921 seanjo@inspire.net.nz
Pirates Jeff Slight 37 Bamber Street Wanganui (06) 344 7739 027 432 3474 slight@xtra.co.nz
Hunterville Elysia McKay Hunterville (06) 322 8739 027 314 1880 mckay83@inspire.net.nz
Marton / Rangitikei Sub Union Bruce Galpin 89 Hollybank, Galpins Road Marton (06) 327 7130 027 309 4866 gomes@slingshot.co.nz
Wanganui and Old Boys Norm Crowe 34 Virginia Road Wanganui (06) 347 9133 thetwocrowes@gmail.com
Wanganui Tech
Ratana Gareth Maraku 12 Ihipera-Koria Street Ratana 022 156 3797
Counties Brian Landon-Lane Wanganui 027 235 5122 hoiho01@hotmail.com
Ruapehu Alan Proude 296 Pakihi Road, RD1 Ohakune (06) 385 4501 027 485 7913 Proudie52@hotmail.com

 

Ngamatapouri Gerald Pearce 118 Ka Iwi Valley Road RD 4 Wanganui (06) 342 9991 027 446 5899 totaratimber@vodfone.net.nz
Border Guy Lennox PO Box 165 Waverley (06) 346 5585 027 243 1868 glennox@xtra.co.nz
Metropolitan Sub Union Wally Barrington 56 Somme Parade Wanganui (06) 347 9804 027 447 3851 cwbarrington@xtra.co.nz
Referees Kawana Tihema 9 Kemp Street Wanganui 021 554 375 021 554 375 ktihema@slingshot.co.nz

COUNCIL OF CLUBS – OPERATIONS COMMITTEE

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Chairman Marty McGrath Raetihi (06) 385 4679 027 288 7993 marty@imgl.co.nz
Rangitikei Sub Union Bruce Galpin Marton (06) 327 7130 027 309 4866 gomes@slingshot.co.nz
Northern Sub Union Terence Baird Taihape (06) 388 1736 karinabaird@live.com
Metropolitan Sub Union David Bilderbeck Wanganui 021 183 1612 david.bilderbeck@hotmail.com
Wanganui Rugby Bridget Belsham Wanganui (06) 349 2313 027 285 9010 bridget.belsham@wanganuirugby.co.nz

WANGANUI WOMEN’S RUGBY

Position Name Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Wanganui Rugby Sosoli Talawadua (06) 349 2311 027 359 7115 sosoli.t@wanganuirugby.co.nz

WRFU JUNIOR RUGBY COMMITTEE

Position Name Address Mobile E-mail
Chairperson Andrew Reynolds-Rowe Marton 027 448 8947 areynoldsrowe@huntley.school.nz
Secretary Lesley Adrole Wanganui 021 026 15652 lesley.adrole@hotmail.com

JUNIOR CLUB/SCHOOL CONTACTS (further to those listed above)

Position Name Home Phone Mobile E-mail
Border Karley Amon karleyamonborder@gmail.com
Huntley Andrew Reynolds-Rowe 027 448 8947 areynoldsrowe@huntley.school.nz
Hunterville Richard Goodwin  (06) 322 9885 027 407 2844 r.rgoodwin@inspire.net.nz
Kaierau Lesley Adrole 021 0261 5652 lesleyadrole@hotmail.com
Marist Amber McKee 027 810 0744 thefishers15@gmail.com
Marton Paulette Bremner  (06) 327 4048 021 157 6198 pstantiall@hotmail.com
Pirates Viv Firmin
Ruapehu Lisa Martin  (06) 385 4319 027 329 9921 chaosonthehill@gmail.com
Rutherford Bob Evans 027 290 4002 bevans@rutherford.ac.nz
Taihape Emma Mullins (06) 388 0645 Mullins.shearing@xtra.co.nz
Counties James Marshalll 022 094 7651 hemimarshall@gmail.com

WANGANUI RUGBY REFEREES’ ASSOCIATION

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Administrator Ben Lourie 57 Peat Street Wanganui 027 305 1038 027 305 1038 Bwl92@hotmail.com
CoC Delegate Kawana Tihema 9 Kemp Street Wanganui 021 554 375 021 554 375 ktihema@slingshot.co.nz
Appointments Convenor Haig Elgar 13 Alexa Place Wanganui 021 911 343 021 911 243 haigelgar@gmail.com
Referee Education Officer Tyrone Kemp Wanganui (06) 349 2311 027 318 1594 tyrone.kemp@wanganuirugby.co.nz
Facilitator Mark Wilson 32 Spurdle Street Wanganui (06) 345 9345 021 186 5576 Mark.wilson@collegiate.school.nz

WANGANUI REPRESENTATIVE APPOINTMENTS
STEELFORM WANGANUI

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Head Coach Jason Caskey 1674 State Highway 3 Waverley (06) 346 6227 027 494 1022 jasiniccaskey@gmail.com
Assistant Coach Jason Hamlin 49 Ikitara Road Wanganui (06) 343 1054 (06) 348 0103 021 244 6662 hamlinjason30@gmail.com
Selector Marty McGrath 58 Grey Street Raetihi (06) 385 4679 027 288 7993 marty@imgl.co.nz
Manager Darrell Robinson 29 Hereford Street Wanganui (06) 344 3999 027 223 5922 tacom@snap.net.nz
Physiotherapists Kent Stembridge C/- Active Physio Wanganui (06) 327 4065 027 249 3469

METROPOLITAN SUB UNION
Colours: Blue, Black & White
Headquarters – Spriggens Park

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Chairman Mark Carroll 92 Talbot Street Wanganui (06) 343 6093 021 154 5309 pollyandmark@xtra.co.nz
Secretary Wally Barrington 56 Somme Parade Wanganui (06) 347 9804 (06) 345 4663 027 447 3851 cwbarrington@xtra.co.nz

NORTHERN WANGANUI SUB-UNION
Colours: Red & Green
Home Ground: Memorial Park, Taihape
Present Sub Union formed 1975

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
President / Southern – Eastern Colin Thomas Kokukuraeroa Road RD 2 Taihape (06) 388 0262
Secretary Alan Thomas PO Box 181 Taihape (06) 388 0666 021 136 6864 alan@ryanthomas.co.nz
Northern – CoC Delegate Alan Proude 296 Pakihi Road,RD 1 Ohakune (06) 385 4501 027 485 7913 Proudie52@hotmail.com

RANGITIKEI RUGBY FOOTBALL SUB-UNION INC
Follett St, Marton
Colours: Green & White
Home Ground: Marton Park, Marton
Founded: 1895

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
President – CoC Delegate Bruce Galpin 89 Hollybank Galpins Road Marton (06) 327 7130 027 309 4866 gomes@slingshot.co.nz
Life Member Dick Hurn 11 Follett Street Marton (06) 327 8536

WANGANUI BOHEMIANS GOLDEN OLDIES RUGBY- NETBALL CLUB
Colours: Blue, Black White Hoop
C/o Secretary (Details Below)
Headquarters: Wanganui Pirates RFC

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
President Steve Allwright 12 Holdsworth Drive Wanganui (06) 347 1741 021 425 288
Secretary Wendy Larsen 18 Warwick Place Wanganui (06) 344 8338
Treasurer Steve Larsen 18 Warwick Place Wanganui (06) 344 8338
Club Captain Mike Dehar 17 Karaka Street Wanganui (06) 344 6042 mikedehar@hotmail.com
Committee Bryan Christie 11 Selwyn Crescent Wanganui (06) 345 3166
Mark Ashworth 12 Downs Avenue Wanganui (06) 348 8144
Blair Whiteman Suite 4 – 212 Victoria Ave Wanganui (06) 348 4530

MEDIA CONTACTS

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
Rugby Reporting Jared Smith Wanganui 021 491 4321 jaredclayton.smith@gmail.com
Whanganui.Chronicle Sports.Depart. sport@wanganuichronicle.co.nz
River City Press Ingestre Street Wanganui (06) 345 3666
Mid-Week Paul Brooks 100 Guyton St Wanganui (06) 349 0710 paul.brooks@wanganuichronicle.co.nz
Phillips Media PR John (JB) Phillips 93 Somerset Road Wanganui (06) 344 4244 027 231 2007 jbphillips@xtra.co.nz

BORDER RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
(Colours: Black, Blue, Yellow, White)
Club Ground: Dallison Park, Chester Street, Waverley
Ph: (06) 346 5263

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President/Club Captain Guy Lennox PO Box 165 Waverley 4544 027 243 1868 glennox@xtra.co.nz
Secretary Nikki Neilson Vold 0272113289 nikki.nielsen.vold@gmail.com
Treasurer Margaret Prince
Junior Co-Ordinator Karley Amon 027 285 8533
PREMIER TEAM
Coach Cole Baldwin 027 212 0632 cole.baldwin@wanganui.govt.nz
Manager Chris Amon Lower Okotuku Rd, RD 2 Waverley (06) 346 5533 027 472 2868 chrisandkarley@xtra.co.nz
  Sam Lennox 027 276 4143
SENIOR
Coach Matt Wright
Michael Cavanagh 021 029 0505
Manager Jack Lupton 021 465 849

COUNTIES RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
(Colours: Green and Black)
Headquarters: MacNab Domain, Kaiwhaiki
Reformed – 2010
Phone (06) 343 8655

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President/Chairman Sonny Matthews 027 611 7623
Secretary/Treasurer Cheryll Campbell 868 Whanganui River Rd,RD 6 Wanganui (06) 342 5512 027 660 6887 parikino@farmside.co.nz
Assistant Treasurer Te Wai Edmonds 26 Quick Avenue, Aramaho Wanganui 021 025 10697
Club Captain Brian Landon-Lane Wanganui 027 235 5122 hoiho01@hotmail.com
CoC Delegate Brian Landon-Lane Wanganui 027 235 5122 hoiho01@hotmail.com
SENIOR A
Coach Simon Te Paki Wanganui 021 024 10789 simon.ngaire@gmail.com
Manager Johnny Butson Wanganui 027 671 9074 johnny@ticontracting.co.nz

HUNTERVILLE RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB – Website: Click Here
43 Paraekaraetu Street, Hunterville
Colours: Maroon with White flashings
P.O. Box 13 Hunterville
Phone (06)322 8699

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President George Vickers Murimutu Road Hunterville (06) 322 8604 Vickers.hunterville@gmail.com
Vice President Greg Parkes 021 276 9772 gregp@crgrace.co.nz
Club Captain George Gardner 368 Ironworks Road RD 1   Hunterville (06) 322 9804 027 324 5413 bec-mehrtens@hotmail.com
Secretary Scott Parkes 12 Onslow Street West RD 5   Hunterville (06) 322 9826 021 272 2626 gina.f.parkes@gmail.com
Treasurer Anna Tipling 6344 Turakina Vallley Rd RD 2   Hunterville (06) 322 8747 027 425 4063 natipling@yahoo.co.nz
CoC Delegate Elysia McKay (06) 322 8739 027 314 1880 mckay83@inspire.net.nz
Junior Co-Ordinator Tim McKay (06) 322 8739 027 699 2115 tmckay83@inspire.net.nz
Rangitikei Delegate Sam Crowther (06) 322 8669 s.d.crowther@farmside.co.nz
SENIOR
Head Coach Greg Parkes 021 276 9772 gregp@crgrace.co.nz
Assistant Coach Ray McDougall Hunterville 027 414 2513 ray@mcdougalllogging.co.nz
Manager Aaron Uings 13 Vinegar Hill Road, RD 5 Hunterville (06) 322 8017 027 443 3819 Aaron.uings@xtra.co.nz

KAIERAU RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB  – Website: Click Here
PO Box 706, Wanganui
Colours: Maroon & Gold
Home Ground: Kaierau Country Club
100 Devon Road, Wanganui
Phone: (06) 344 6843 Fax: (06) 344 3755
Founded: 1891

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Custodian, Merv Benson 100 Devon Road Wanganui (06) 344 6843 027 276 4051 www.kaierau.co.nz
President Geoff Davies Wanganui (06) 344 6429 021 362 151 Geoff6@slingshot.co.nz
Chairman Darrell Robinson 29 Hereford Street Wanganui (06) 344 3999 027 223 5922 darrellandang@xtra.co.nz or admin@btcwanganui.co.nz
Treasurer Liam Graham Wanganui (06) 348 8066 027 221 6497 info@wanganuicarcentre.com
Club Captain Nemia Adrole 85 Treadwell Street Wanganui 021 156 4343 nemia.adrole@hotmail.com
Ass Club Captain Geoff Simes 56 Springvale Road Wanganui (06) 345 5946 027 713 9377 gcesimes@gmail.com
Secretary Mihi Backhouse 1 Halswell Street Wanganui (06) 347 6915 027 245 9928 M1H1@xtra.co.nz
CoC Delegate Mark Carrolll 92 Talbot Street Wanganui (06) 343 6093 021154 5309 pollyandmark@xtra.co.nz
Junior Co-Ordinator Leslie Adrole 85 Treadwell Street Wanganui 021 026 15652 lesley.adrole@hotmail.com
Media Liaison Officer Mike Lama 021 022 79289 Lamaboy@xtra.co.nz
PREMIER TEAM
Head Coach Carl Gibson 9 Mannington Road Wanganui (06) 348 4414 027 589 9611 carl.gibson@rabobank.com
Assistant Coach Aselemo Malo Wanganui 021 181 5137
Assistant Coach Dylan Bowater
Manager Nemia Adrole 85 Treadwell Street Wanganui 021 156 4343 nemia.adrole@hotmail.com
SENIOR
Coach Brendon Lawrence Wanganui 027 438 4211 nz_bren@yahoo.com
Manager Jeff Cain 217C Tayforth Road Wanganui (06) 347 2129 027 216 5060

WANGANUI MARIST RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB – Website: Click Here
PO Box 70, Wanganui
Club Rooms: Hatrick Street
Colours: Green & White Hoops
Home Ground: Spriggens Park
Phone: (06) 345 0240
Founded: 1917

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President Clark Allan 9 Murch Place Wanganui (06) 345 6145 (06) 348 3756 027 448 1035 wendy.home@xtra.co.nz
Club Captain Trevor Gunn Wanganui 027 331 0566 bionicmaori@gmail.com
Secretary Clark Allan 9 Murch Place Wanganui (06) 345 6145 (06) 348 3756 027 448 1035 wendy.home@xtra.co.nz
Treasurer Amber McKee 15 Falkland Street Wanganui (06) 343 8007 027 810 0744 thefishers15@gmail.com
CoC Delegate Barry O’Leary 152 Mosston Road Wanganui (06) 344 6112 (06) 344 8396 027 340 9974 baza152@outlook.com
OTHER COMMITTEE
Barry O’Leary 152 Mosston Road Wanganui (06) 344 6112 (06) 344 8396 027 340 9974 baza152@outlook.com
Mike Donoghue 183, No.3 Line Wanganui (06) 343 2550 (06) 323 7926 027 493 5940 mike.donoghue@aon.com
Peter Dunlop 6 Rees Street Wanganui (06) 345 7641 dunlopsonrees@xtra.co.nz
PREMIER TEAM
Head Coach Travers Hopkins Wanganui 021 909 535 travers.hopkins@ravensdown.co.nz
Assistant Coach Andy Yarrall
Manager Gerald O’Donnell Wanganui 027 595 1001
SENIOR (CELTIC)
Coach Duane Brown Wanganui 021 024 09411 Duane.BROWN@corrections.govt.nz
Manager Richard Bennett Wanganui 027 498 9443 Richard.Bennett@justice.govt.nz
SENIOR (BUFFALOS)
Coach Kayden Shedlock Wanganui 027 860 1642 kayden.shedlock@me.com
Assistant Coach Jerome McCrea Wanganui 027 46 2669 Jerome.mcrea@gmail.com
Manager Renee Kingi Wanganui reneekingi79@gmail.com

MARTON RUGBY AND SPORTS CLUB INC – Website: Click Here
Follett Street, Marton
PO Box 134, Marton
Colours: Blue and Gold
Home Ground: Marton Park
Phone (06)327 4419

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Club Historian Dick Hurn
Patron B E Stantial 54 Skerman Street Marton
Chairman Mark Jones 027 738 3457 m.jones_construction@outlook.com
Vice President Glen Weitenberg 021 434 470 gtfarming@icloud.com
Club Captain Kelly Kumeroa 022 053 0380 Kelly.kumeroa@gallagher.com
Secretary Tammi Weitenberg Marton 027 205 1002
Benji Wirihana-Tawake    21 Potaka Street Marton 021 181 1724              benwirhana24@gmail.com
CoC Delegate Bruce Galpin 89 Hollybank, Galpins Rd Marton (06) 327 7130 027 309 4866
Treasurer Sharon Galpin 89 Hollybank, Galpins Rd Marton (06) 327 0141 Work 027 711 5494 sharon@alfdowns.co.nz
Junior Co-Ordinator Paulette Bremner 415 Santoft Road Bulls (06) 327 4048 021 157 6198 pstantiall@hotmail.com
SENIOR
Coach Mark Jones 027 738 3457 m.jones_construction@outlook.com
Assistant Coach Damien Rowe 027 500 6686 damienprowe@gmail.com
Manager Phillip Hamahona 22 Ferguson Street Marton 022 496 3219 philliphamahona02@gmail.com
Assistant Manager Kelly Kumeroa 9 Wings Line Marton 022 053 0380 K3llykum3z@gmail.com

NGAMATAPOURI RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB
c/- Makowhai Station Ltd
570 Taumatatahi Road
RD 18
Wanganui 4588
Colours: Dark Green with Black Flashing Reformed: 2015

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Patron Raymond Mathews 139 SH3 RD 4 Wanganui (06) 345 6522
President Eon Wallace 570 Taumatatahi Road RD18 Wanganui 4588 (06) 346 5714 027 444 0862 wallaces@ruralinzone.net
Club Captain Reid Belton 845 Taumatatahi Road RD18 Wanganui 4588 (06) 346 6585 megsheale09@hotmail.com
Secretary Melody Wallace 570 Taumatatahi Road RD18 Wanganui 4588 027 444 0862 wallaces@ruralinzone.net
CoC Delegate Gerald Pearce 118 Kai Iwi Valley Road RD 4 Wanganui (06) 3429991 027 446 5899 totaratimber@gmail.com
Henry Mathews C/- Setlers Honey
495 Heads Road
Wanganui (06) 346 5711 021 465 713 henry@settlershoney.co.nz
SENIOR
Head Coach Danny Tamehana 66 Whangaehu Beach Road Wanganui 027 506 4477 d.m.tamehana@gmail.com
Manager Gerald Pearce 118 Kai Iwi Valley Road RD 4 Wanganui (06) 3429991 027 446 5899 totaratimber@gmail.com

WANGANUI PIRATES RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB – Website: n/a
c/- Wanganui East Post Shop 67 Moana St Wanganui East
Colours: Black, with White collars
Home Ground: Spriggens Park, Sargeant Street
Email: wanganuipiratesrugby@outlook.com
Phone: (06) 345 5994,
Founded: 1897

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Patron Kevin Foster 22 Hereford Street Wanganui (06) 344 2229
President Jeff Slight 37 Bamber Street Wanganui (06) 344 7739 027 432 3474 slight@xtra.co.nz
Chairman Jeff Slight 37 Bamber Street Wanganui (06) 344 7739 027 432 3474 slight@xtra.co.nz
Club Captain Dave Pedley Wanganui 027 389 2614 pedals70@gmail.com
Secretary Ruth Cullen 92 Wakefield Street Wanganui 027 371 0880 ruthcullen21@hotmail.com
CoC Delegate Jeff Slight 37 Bamber Street Wanganui (06) 344 7739 027 432 3474 slight@xtra.co.nz
Treasurer Bryce Cosford 22 College Street Wanganui 027 249 5062 cosfords@hotmail.com
Wefare Officer Arch Roebuck 11 Nikau Street Wanganui (06) 344 6213
Junior Co-Ordinator Viv Firmin Wanganui vivfir@hotmail.com
SENIOR
Coach Brett Turner Wanganui 021 225 9881 brett@mccarthytransport.co.nz
Matt Davis Wanganui
Manager Bryce Cosford 22 College Street Wanganui 027 249 5062 cosfords@hotmail.com

RATANA MARAMA TANGA SPORTS CLUB – Website: Click Here
95 Parsons Street
Colours: Red, White & Blue
Home Ground: Ratana
Phone (06)353 0244
Founded: 1925

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Club CEO Angel Hamahona 95 Parsons Street Wanganui (06) 347 7138 027 568 5687 Maureen_Hamahona@mon.govt.nz
Club Captain Micky Te Moananui 022 610 8548
CoC Delegate Gareth Maraku 12 Ihipera-Koria Street Ratana 022 644 5961
 
SENIOR TEAM
Coach Lean Mason 6 Ihipera-Koria Street Ratana 022 565 6355 mei.raw@yahoo.co.nz
Assistant Coach Raymond-Lee Mason 13 Waipounamu Street Ratana 027 326 2202 razor.mason@hotmail.com
Manager Johnathon Kaa 27 Cross Street Ratana (06) 342 6682 021 0251 6146 johnokaa12@gmail.com
Assistant Manager Paora Heremia 132 Heads Road Gonville 027 311 0480 paora_06@hotmail.com

RUAPEHU RUGBY AND SPORTS CLUB – Website: Click Here
Home Ground: Rochfort Park, Ohakune
Club Mail: PO Box 116 Ohakune
Colours: Navy Blue, Emerald Green
Phone (06)385 8714
Founded: 1996

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President Steve McDougall PO Box 22 Wanganui 027 548 5599 steve@mccarthytransport.co.nz
Vice President Ken George Ohakune 027 751 6365 thewatsonsruapehu@gmail.com
Club Captain Ryan Vine ryanvine001@hotmail.com
Secretary Maxine Hakaraia Ohakune ruapehufrc@gmail.com
Treasurer Megan Howell
Grants Co-Ordinator Mel McDougall Ohakune 027 336 0565 melbooth.rps@gmail.com
CoC Delegate Alan Proude 296 Pakihi Road,RD 1 Ohakune (06) 385 4501 027 485 7913 Proudie52@hotmail.com
Junior Co-Ordinator Lisa Martin (06) 385 4391 027 329 9921 chaosonthehill@gmail.com
Lesley MacLean 027 452 5338 dizzylizzy183@gmail.com
Patrons Tom Hough 41 Miro Street Ohakune (06) 385 8611
Bully Chambers Valley Road Raetihi (06) 385 4310
OTHER COMMITTEE
John McIlroy (06) 385 3308 027 510 0802
Aisha Kumeroa
Christian Hawira
Mel Evans 021 631 1545
Alex Hakaraia
Te Uhi Hakaraia
Craig Taylor
PREMIER TEAM
Head Coach Kim McNaught 26 Queree Street Waiouru (06) 387 5227 021 122 1880
Manager Mark Green 13 Balance Street Raetihi (06) 385 4008 021 450 647 boofeegreen@gmail.com

TAIHAPE RUGBY CLUB – Website: Click Here
PO Box 24, Taihape
Colours: Black with Red & White Hoops
Home Ground: Memorial Park
Club Rooms: 34 Kuku Street, Taihape
Phone: (06) 388 0451

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President Terry Baird 90 Goldfinch Street Taihape (06) 388 1736 karinabaird@live.com
Vice President Butch Cashell 29 Ruru Street Taihape (06) 388 1280 027 590 1036 butchcashell@xtra.co.nz
Club Captain Clint Overton 71 Pukokahu Road,
Taora
Taihape (06) 388 0618 027 448 6375 katrina.overton@xtra.co.nz
Vice Club Captains Simeon Nepe 1 Takahe Street Taihape (06) 388 0957 027 431 3876 nepe_whanua@hotmail.com
Bennett Horton Taihape
Secretary Charlotte Horton 554 TeMoehau Road Taihape (06) 388 1533 027 452 1533 thehortons@inspire.co.nz
Treasurer Denis Robertson 027 447 4023 denisrobertson46@gmail.com
CoC Delegate Terry Baird 90 Goldfinch Street Taihape (06) 388 1736 karinabaird@live.com
Anthony Martin Taihape (06) 388 0240
Coach Co-Ordinator Clint Overton 71 Pukokahu Road,
Taora
Taihape (06) 388 0618
Union Liaison Officer Tremaine Gilbert 11 Takahe Street Taihape 021 024 80388 tremaine.gilbert86@gmail.com
PREMIER TEAM
Head Coach Tom Wells 32 Where Where Road Taihape (06) 388 0215 021 167 4499 wellsy.tom@hotmail.com
Assistant Coaches Gareth Hagan Hunterville (06) 322 9727 027 322 9727 haganforestry@gmail.com
Manager Anthony Martin Taihape (06) 388 0240
SENIOR
Coach Dylan Ratana 39 Waiaruhe Road Taihape 027 305 1017 dylan.ratana88@gmail.com
Tane Martin Taihape 021 063 8002
Manager Arthur Kauika 30 Tui Street Taihape (06) 388 0843 027 621 9319 arthurkauika@gmail.com

WANGANUI TECH SPORTS CLUB – Website: n/a
18 Hinemoa Street, Wanganui
Colours: Blue & White
Home Ground: Spriggens Park
Club Rooms – Victoria Bowling Club
Founded: 1923

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President Rani Pomana 219 Anzac Parade Wanganui (06) 343 8383 021 233 4705 ranieropmn@gmail.com
Secretary Janice Tipu 18 Hinemoa Street Wanganui (06) 343 1347 021 023 54678
CoC Delegate Rani Pomana 219 Anzac Parade Wanganui (06) 343 8383 021 233 4705 ranieropmn@gmail.com

UTIKU OLD BOYS RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB – Website: n/a
PO Box 197, Taihape
Colours: Blue & White
Home Ground: Memorial Park
Kokako Street, Taihape
Phone (06) 388 0012
Founded: 1949

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
Co-Patron Bill Coogan & John Transom
President Gavin Thomson 021 520 633 susiegavin@gamil.com
Club Captain Karl Farrell (06) 388 0994 027 390 6178 Karlferal91@gmail.com
Secretary Joanna Hall PO Box 197 Taihape 4742 j.hall13@hotmail.com
Treasurer Joanne Kelly PO Box 197 Taihape 4742 (06) 388 0012 027 528 1937 seanjo@inspire.net.nz
CoC Delegate Sean Kelly 624 Pukenaua Rd, RD 6 Taihape 4796 (06) 388 0012 seanjo@inspire.net.nz
Club Custodian Becs Lough 021 910 0223 Becs.lough@ravensdown.co.nz
PREMIER TEAM
Head Coach Wiremu Hirini (06) 388 0994 021 024 6993 wdhirini@xtra.co.nz
Assistant Coach Matt Gilbert 5361 Pungatawa Road, RD 2 Taihape 4792 (06) 388 1060 027 270 9686 pungatawa@gmail.com
Manager Karl Farrell 027 390 6178 karlferal91@gmail.com

WANGANUI & OLD BOYS RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB – Website: n/a
Training Ground: Williams Domain – 47 Tinirau Street
Colours: Cambridge Blue, Black Shorts
Founded 1872

Position Name Address Home Phone Work Phone Mobile E-mail
COMMITTEE
President Norm Crowe 34 Virginia Road Wanganui (06) 347 9133 thetwocrowes@gmail.com
Executive Officer John Thurlow Pitangi RD 6 Wanganui (06) 342 5852 (06 )349 0105 jthurlow@inspire.net.nz
CoC Delegate Wally Barrington 56 Somme Parade Wanganui (06) 347 9804 (06) 345 4663 027 447 3851 cwbarrington@xtra.co.nz
Junior Co-Ordinator John Thurlow Pitangi RD 6 Wanganui (06) 342 5852 (06 )349 0105 jthurlow@inspire.net.nz

WANGANUI METRO COLTS
Colours: Blue & White (Colts)

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
COLTS
Coach Mark Cosford 027 444 9451
Richard Gedye

WANGANUI METRO WOMEN
Colours: Blue, Black & White (Women)

Position Name Address Home Phone Mobile E-mail
WOMEN
Coach Tama Te Patu 027 656 5720
Mike Dehar
Manager Sosoli Talawadua 027 359 7115 sosoli.t@wanganuirugby.co.nz